Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

11

Got an offer from McKinsey. I want to take it but I'm not sure I'll enjoy the long hours. Advice please?

Is it okay to take the job and then decide if I'll like it?

I want the brand on my resume but I'm worried I'll not enjoy the lifestyle. I'll be able to get a solid job without McKinsey on my resume but I'm sure the McKinsey brand will boost my resume further.

How soon can I exit after joining if I don't like it?

Is it okay to take the job and then decide if I'll like it?

I want the brand on my resume but I'm worried I'll not enjoy the lifestyle. I'll be able to get a solid job without McKinsey on my resume but I'm sure the McKinsey brand will boost my resume further.

How soon can I exit after joining if I don't like it?

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am surprised you managed to clear the fit part given you are not sure the job is for you. For sure you have great sales skills ;)

I don’t think it makes sense to join a company with the idea of exiting as soon as possible. Have you done your research of what a consulting job really implies? I would recommend to spend some time speaking with alumni working in consulting to understand if you may like the experience.

If you understand the job is not for you before you start / you are totally against working long hours and you have a better alternative for your long term goals, I would go for the latter.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am surprised you managed to clear the fit part given you are not sure the job is for you. For sure you have great sales skills ;)

I don’t think it makes sense to join a company with the idea of exiting as soon as possible. Have you done your research of what a consulting job really implies? I would recommend to spend some time speaking with alumni working in consulting to understand if you may like the experience.

If you understand the job is not for you before you start / you are totally against working long hours and you have a better alternative for your long term goals, I would go for the latter.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Thanks for the tip. I always knew that I want the consulting toolkit. I really enjoyed casing. And I want to get into Business Strategy roles in the industry. It is the hours I am scared of after talking to a few ex Consultants who left McKinsey. It seems just as bad as banking now as I learn more. — Anonymous A on Sep 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle you never have all information at hand before joining a new job - so it's definitely legitimate to give it a try and see how it goes.

The brand is definitely extremely strong on your CV - however a rule of thumb is to stay 1.5 years minimum to leverage the brand. Otherwise it will more look like as you were out-counselled and in less than 1.5 years you can also learn only that much as limited by time.

Therefore it's reasonable to exit after minimum 1.5 years or later; however you can exit at any point in time (and usually McKinsey pays your salary until the contractual point in time but most likely you don't need to show up anymore after your notice.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle you never have all information at hand before joining a new job - so it's definitely legitimate to give it a try and see how it goes.

The brand is definitely extremely strong on your CV - however a rule of thumb is to stay 1.5 years minimum to leverage the brand. Otherwise it will more look like as you were out-counselled and in less than 1.5 years you can also learn only that much as limited by time.

Therefore it's reasonable to exit after minimum 1.5 years or later; however you can exit at any point in time (and usually McKinsey pays your salary until the contractual point in time but most likely you don't need to show up anymore after your notice.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to be careful. Joining an leaving any firm too quickly can look quite bad and can be hard to recover. Not just in terms of your resume, but also in terms of morale, confidence, desire, etc.

So, have a real hard think - do you have what it takes to hunker down and suck it up for 1.5 to 2 years? Are you selling yourself short and letting worries get a hold uncessarily, or are they legitimate concerns?

It will most certainly be as hard/demanding as banking (noting your comment below). So, think hard....it's a marathon!

Hi there,

You need to be careful. Joining an leaving any firm too quickly can look quite bad and can be hard to recover. Not just in terms of your resume, but also in terms of morale, confidence, desire, etc.

So, have a real hard think - do you have what it takes to hunker down and suck it up for 1.5 to 2 years? Are you selling yourself short and letting worries get a hold uncessarily, or are they legitimate concerns?

It will most certainly be as hard/demanding as banking (noting your comment below). So, think hard....it's a marathon!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Oh man,

If you already want to leave the firm it probably is not the best next step for your career. I can assure you the hours are LONG and the lifestyle is downright miserable if you want time for yourself.

In terms of minimum time spent - 1.5-2 yrs if you are joining as a BA or 2-3 yrs if you are joining as an Associate will be the time at which you will reap the rewards of the brand name.

Best,

Udayan

Oh man,

If you already want to leave the firm it probably is not the best next step for your career. I can assure you the hours are LONG and the lifestyle is downright miserable if you want time for yourself.

In terms of minimum time spent - 1.5-2 yrs if you are joining as a BA or 2-3 yrs if you are joining as an Associate will be the time at which you will reap the rewards of the brand name.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches who advised that you reconsider your options if you are already thinking about exit, that is not the best way to go forward.

Take sometime to think about your future, your mid and long-term plans (where do you see yourself, what kind of work do you want to do, what skills do you need for that, etc.) and plan backward. This would definitely be helpful!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches who advised that you reconsider your options if you are already thinking about exit, that is not the best way to go forward.

Take sometime to think about your future, your mid and long-term plans (where do you see yourself, what kind of work do you want to do, what skills do you need for that, etc.) and plan backward. This would definitely be helpful!

All the best,

Mehdi

There's no reason to stop yourself from trying it out unless you have a better opportunity. You may or may not like the experience, but I bet you can last in it for at least a year, keep yourself motivated, and go onto whatever you orignally wanted to do. It seems many people do this.

Go outside of your comfort zone. Worst case scenario, you can go back into it.

There's no reason to stop yourself from trying it out unless you have a better opportunity. You may or may not like the experience, but I bet you can last in it for at least a year, keep yourself motivated, and go onto whatever you orignally wanted to do. It seems many people do this.

Go outside of your comfort zone. Worst case scenario, you can go back into it.

I'm in a similar situation! From what I hear, 1 year is the minimum. Technically you can quit anytime, even before you start, but after 1 year it'll be a solid line to have on your resume. Less than 1 year and recruiters might wonder why you quit/were let go so soon.

I'm in a similar situation! From what I hear, 1 year is the minimum. Technically you can quit anytime, even before you start, but after 1 year it'll be a solid line to have on your resume. Less than 1 year and recruiters might wonder why you quit/were let go so soon.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Go out and try. If you really hate it, you can leave anytime. Just don't mention it in you CV if it doesn't work out in the first few months. If you make it a year or two, awesome! There's your consultant toolkit.

Go out and try. If you really hate it, you can leave anytime. Just don't mention it in you CV if it doesn't work out in the first few months. If you make it a year or two, awesome! There's your consultant toolkit.

Hi A,

Not the best approach to start a job. Why do you think you may not like it? Do you need to get the job only for your future resume?

Anyway, you can always have a try but you will have to spend at least 1.5 years working there.

Best, André

Hi A,

Not the best approach to start a job. Why do you think you may not like it? Do you need to get the job only for your future resume?

Anyway, you can always have a try but you will have to spend at least 1.5 years working there.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Fist, congratulations for that offer!

Second, is totally normal that you are thinkig that right now. However, you will cross that bridge when you arrive to it! (if you ever do).

McKinsey is always always going to be a good brand in your CV, even if at the end you decide that the lifestyle is not for you!

Hence, accept! Try! Learn! Enjoy! (or try). And only then, decide!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Fist, congratulations for that offer!

Second, is totally normal that you are thinkig that right now. However, you will cross that bridge when you arrive to it! (if you ever do).

McKinsey is always always going to be a good brand in your CV, even if at the end you decide that the lifestyle is not for you!

Hence, accept! Try! Learn! Enjoy! (or try). And only then, decide!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I don't really like the answers from many coaches here...

I totally understand you. I am joining a MBB firm soon as experienced hire because I learned that I really like strategy work and the conceptual work and the learning curve as well as the people.

However I don't like working every day until midnight and barely being able to do some self care like excercise etc. And I think many people feel the same way. I decided to join anyway because I believe the pros outweigh the cons.

So if you also believe the pros outweigh the cons than go ahead and join. If long working hours are an absolute No-Go for you, it might be a bad place to start.

Best of luck!

I don't really like the answers from many coaches here...

I totally understand you. I am joining a MBB firm soon as experienced hire because I learned that I really like strategy work and the conceptual work and the learning curve as well as the people.

However I don't like working every day until midnight and barely being able to do some self care like excercise etc. And I think many people feel the same way. I decided to join anyway because I believe the pros outweigh the cons.

So if you also believe the pros outweigh the cons than go ahead and join. If long working hours are an absolute No-Go for you, it might be a bad place to start.

Best of luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case