Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

GMAT Score at Undergrad Level

Hey everyone,

I am a Senior at a Tier 1 university (Business Degree with majors in Marketing and Strategic Mgmt) in Asia with a strong alumni network in all the major consulting firms. When I came to college, I wasn't that focused on my career/studies and that resulted in a low first sem GPA. Since then, I have managed to pull up my quite significantly but still, it's no way near the level required by consulting firms (It stands at 3.30/4.0 currently and I have projected to pull it up to 3.5-3.6/4.0 by the time I graduate).

After doing a few strategy internships and consulting projects, I have realized that consulting would be the best field for me after undergrad. Therefore, I want to give my best in my last year to have a shot at a consulting role (I know the odds are against me but I feel that I should try my best). To boost my education section on the resume, I was thinking of taking GMAT and getting a decent score on it. So, do you guys have any idea if a high GMAT score (750ish range) will help in landing an interview? Also, if there are any recruiters on here, how would you feel about seeing a GMAT score at an undergrad level?

Target Firms: MBB, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger etc. (basically all tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms)

Also, what other strategies could I adopt to improve my chances? Any help would be appreciated!

Hey everyone,

I am a Senior at a Tier 1 university (Business Degree with majors in Marketing and Strategic Mgmt) in Asia with a strong alumni network in all the major consulting firms. When I came to college, I wasn't that focused on my career/studies and that resulted in a low first sem GPA. Since then, I have managed to pull up my quite significantly but still, it's no way near the level required by consulting firms (It stands at 3.30/4.0 currently and I have projected to pull it up to 3.5-3.6/4.0 by the time I graduate).

After doing a few strategy internships and consulting projects, I have realized that consulting would be the best field for me after undergrad. Therefore, I want to give my best in my last year to have a shot at a consulting role (I know the odds are against me but I feel that I should try my best). To boost my education section on the resume, I was thinking of taking GMAT and getting a decent score on it. So, do you guys have any idea if a high GMAT score (750ish range) will help in landing an interview? Also, if there are any recruiters on here, how would you feel about seeing a GMAT score at an undergrad level?

Target Firms: MBB, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger etc. (basically all tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms)

Also, what other strategies could I adopt to improve my chances? Any help would be appreciated!

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Your concern has been addressed here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-taking-gmat-help-with-undergraduate-hiring-1906

In short, You will have a solid GPA (if you achieve that 3.5-3.6) and some internships exposure when applying. So, GMAT is really not helping anything. In fact, for undergrad, the CV screener (speaking from my experience) tends to neglect this part, but rather focusing on what you have accomplished and did throughout your undergrad years.

Hope this helps.

Hi There,

Your concern has been addressed here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-taking-gmat-help-with-undergraduate-hiring-1906

In short, You will have a solid GPA (if you achieve that 3.5-3.6) and some internships exposure when applying. So, GMAT is really not helping anything. In fact, for undergrad, the CV screener (speaking from my experience) tends to neglect this part, but rather focusing on what you have accomplished and did throughout your undergrad years.

Hope this helps.

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

205 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think 3.5-3.6 is actually high enough to meet the bar. Honestly, for me, GPA is table stakes (i.e. you need a minimium level, but I don't care about the difference between 3.5 and 3.8 nearly as much as I do about experiences).

GMAT wouldn't hurt, but I do question if it's worht the time/energy/money unless you plan to use it eventually for Bschool. If you do want to include it, >750 would help the resume imo.

Another strategy to improve your chances: Get a killer resume! Format + conciseness is key...make sure you don't just have good experiences, but that you sell them well!

Hi there,

I think 3.5-3.6 is actually high enough to meet the bar. Honestly, for me, GPA is table stakes (i.e. you need a minimium level, but I don't care about the difference between 3.5 and 3.8 nearly as much as I do about experiences).

GMAT wouldn't hurt, but I do question if it's worht the time/energy/money unless you plan to use it eventually for Bschool. If you do want to include it, >750 would help the resume imo.

Another strategy to improve your chances: Get a killer resume! Format + conciseness is key...make sure you don't just have good experiences, but that you sell them well!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Nope, only for business school!

Nope, only for business school!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29687
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case