5

Does taking GMAT help with undergraduate hiring?

Hello,

I am an undergraduate from a target school in Eastern Europe. I am majoring in Computer Science and have a decent but by no means an excellent GPA (3.6/4). Would taking GMAT help me offset my less-than-perfect GPA for initial CV screening?

Thanks

Hello,

I am an undergraduate from a target school in Eastern Europe. I am majoring in Computer Science and have a decent but by no means an excellent GPA (3.6/4). Would taking GMAT help me offset my less-than-perfect GPA for initial CV screening?

Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

3,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1436
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case