Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

General Management Programme (GMP)

Hello everyone I would like to learn the most important basics of business management to build up startups in the IT industry. Since I don't want to waste my time or money with an MBA, I thought about completing escp's general management program. The program contains the core curriculum of the EMBA program of ESCP which is ranked 9th in the EMBA ranking according to the Financial Times. The program is completely online.

- What do you think about the quality of ESCP?

- Can I use this training to build a good foundation in business management?

https://www.escpeurope.eu/programmes/open-programmes/general-management-programme#In-Class-GMP-Track

Hello everyone I would like to learn the most important basics of business management to build up startups in the IT industry. Since I don't want to waste my time or money with an MBA, I thought about completing escp's general management program. The program contains the core curriculum of the EMBA program of ESCP which is ranked 9th in the EMBA ranking according to the Financial Times. The program is completely online.

- What do you think about the quality of ESCP?

- Can I use this training to build a good foundation in business management?

https://www.escpeurope.eu/programmes/open-programmes/general-management-programme#In-Class-GMP-Track

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

That program seems to be good and ESCP is a good business school, but studying those topics is something far from being able to build a start up alone. I would rather read something on my own and ask for someone's help at least in the first period.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

That program seems to be good and ESCP is a good business school, but studying those topics is something far from being able to build a start up alone. I would rather read something on my own and ask for someone's help at least in the first period.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
ESCP is good, but I would not recommend investing time and effort in business schools if your goal is to open an IT startup. You could acquire these skills by reading best-in-class books and by engaging in your startup team a more business-oriented profile.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
ESCP is good, but I would not recommend investing time and effort in business schools if your goal is to open an IT startup. You could acquire these skills by reading best-in-class books and by engaging in your startup team a more business-oriented profile.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!


ESCP is indeed good, but I wouldn`t invest time and effort in business schools if your goal is to open an IT startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!


ESCP is indeed good, but I wouldn`t invest time and effort in business schools if your goal is to open an IT startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case