Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

[FT Offer] OW Dubai Vs Strategy& Deals

Curious to know your thoughts on this- which would you pick?

-S& does a lot of PE CDD/ Growth Strategy work which would be good for exiting PE later whilst OW Dubai is mostly public sector work which I also don't mind but might not allign with my current goals (see below)
-Comp in Dubai is >2x LDN
-S& LDN only sponsors MBA for EU biz schools (from what I know which is not that ideal) whilst OW sponsors for the top US-based schools

Looking to hopefully exit to PE/VC/Big Tech in the future (getting a good MBA is a bonus)

OW is looking more attractive at the moment but I'm worried about the working culture there (more accustomed to London- been living there for a while)

Any input is appreciated!

Curious to know your thoughts on this- which would you pick?

-S& does a lot of PE CDD/ Growth Strategy work which would be good for exiting PE later whilst OW Dubai is mostly public sector work which I also don't mind but might not allign with my current goals (see below)
-Comp in Dubai is >2x LDN
-S& LDN only sponsors MBA for EU biz schools (from what I know which is not that ideal) whilst OW sponsors for the top US-based schools

Looking to hopefully exit to PE/VC/Big Tech in the future (getting a good MBA is a bonus)

OW is looking more attractive at the moment but I'm worried about the working culture there (more accustomed to London- been living there for a while)

Any input is appreciated!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I could draft an answer where I say it all depends and totally comes down to you - and that is always true. However, that kind of answer would not help you.

I would not be concerned about compensation. IMHO, you answered the question yourself, consulting is a stepping stone for you into PE VC BIGTECH s/ MBA being a bonus.

I d pick Strategy& in LDN. Being able to immediately work on CDD in PE will help you to discover a plethora of different industries and you will get to experience how different funds "tick". I had done a lot of PE at Bain too and it was quite common for people to go ahead and take some time off (10+2 etc) and do an internship in PE. Some of my former PE colleagues at Bain ended up working at funds across Europe (small local funds up to the top-10 funds) along with top MBAs. For headhunters you will be a prime candidate and there is a chance you may leverage your Strategy& partners' network and develop your own network to get PE interviews.

OW - nothing to say against that. A contra argument would be your interest - you mentioned that you d not be interest in the public sector work. This could be detrimental. If you want to make a good exit and get into top MBA schools, your CV, essays, recommendation letters, interviews need to reflect this. This is only possible if you totally immerse yourself in your job and go above and beyond. And at least I could only do that if I had passion for what I was doing on the job.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

I could draft an answer where I say it all depends and totally comes down to you - and that is always true. However, that kind of answer would not help you.

I would not be concerned about compensation. IMHO, you answered the question yourself, consulting is a stepping stone for you into PE VC BIGTECH s/ MBA being a bonus.

I d pick Strategy& in LDN. Being able to immediately work on CDD in PE will help you to discover a plethora of different industries and you will get to experience how different funds "tick". I had done a lot of PE at Bain too and it was quite common for people to go ahead and take some time off (10+2 etc) and do an internship in PE. Some of my former PE colleagues at Bain ended up working at funds across Europe (small local funds up to the top-10 funds) along with top MBAs. For headhunters you will be a prime candidate and there is a chance you may leverage your Strategy& partners' network and develop your own network to get PE interviews.

OW - nothing to say against that. A contra argument would be your interest - you mentioned that you d not be interest in the public sector work. This could be detrimental. If you want to make a good exit and get into top MBA schools, your CV, essays, recommendation letters, interviews need to reflect this. This is only possible if you totally immerse yourself in your job and go above and beyond. And at least I could only do that if I had passion for what I was doing on the job.

Best,
Denis

Hey Denis, thank you very much for this. I think you are right and have great insights! This will definitely help me make my decision! — Anonymous A on Jan 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

16,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ultimately, what do you prefer? Doing what you want to do where you want to be, or making money?

S& sounds like doing what you want to do/where you want to be. OW Dubai sounds like making money.

OW Dubai $ will give you flexibility down the road but you may be more "stuck" professionally. S& gives you less flexibility financially down the road, but you will have more options (in what you want) professionally.

Your choice my friend :)

Hi there,

Ultimately, what do you prefer? Doing what you want to do where you want to be, or making money?

S& sounds like doing what you want to do/where you want to be. OW Dubai sounds like making money.

OW Dubai $ will give you flexibility down the road but you may be more "stuck" professionally. S& gives you less flexibility financially down the road, but you will have more options (in what you want) professionally.

Your choice my friend :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,025 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Can you add some detail to this? What's the question?

Can you add some detail to this? What's the question?

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

You probably better concentrate on what you're interested more at the moment and what your future plans are. I agree with Denis - you probably should go with S& - you get to stay in London which you prefer, you have better exit options (like PE in your case) and you get to work on projects you're interested in.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

You probably better concentrate on what you're interested more at the moment and what your future plans are. I agree with Denis - you probably should go with S& - you get to stay in London which you prefer, you have better exit options (like PE in your case) and you get to work on projects you're interested in.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

First of all congrats on both offers! I was in a similar position to you earlier and was aiming for the same exit options.

I would think through which option is better for you in the long-term. Don't necessarily index on the short-term or comp as so much of this will change in the first five years of your career.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss

First of all congrats on both offers! I was in a similar position to you earlier and was aiming for the same exit options.

I would think through which option is better for you in the long-term. Don't necessarily index on the short-term or comp as so much of this will change in the first five years of your career.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,288 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Probably you won´t make a mistake with any, but I would try to see what is it what you want to do and star a career there.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Probably you won´t make a mistake with any, but I would try to see what is it what you want to do and star a career there.

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3583
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 47.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4513
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case