FSO Consulting Singapore

consulting Ernst & Young Financial Services Singapore
New answer on Apr 07, 2022
3 Answers
373 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 06, 2022

Hi, 

Can i ask if anyone has experience for FSO Consulting Interview at EY? What kind of case study questions do they ask? and what are they looking for in the answer?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 06, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In general, for specialist hires, you need to be prepared for both generalist and specialist cases/questions!

So, keep preparing in a generalist manner but also get well read on all topics FSO. In particular, go to the EY FSO page and read through their projects, white papers etc. to start to better understand what might be asked.

Here's some additional casing advice: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

Good luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Apr 07, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

I agree with the other coaches - don't be too fixated, be ready for anything (within and beyond FS). A couple of thoughts below…

  • Practice casing, agnostic to industry: it is quite likely that interviews will focus on FSO cases, however EY will also want to test your general problem solving foundations - to do so, it's not uncommon to give an unexpected case from any industry - be ready for that.  
  • Build FS knowledge - given it's a specialist role, they will be expecting decent understanding of the industry - make sure you brush up on key macro trends & key topics, products, competitive landscape / players, growth segments, regulatory landscape & changes etc. Good way to do so is screening their corp website for reports and white papers + checking thought leadership articles from BCG perspectives, McKinsey Quarterly etc.

 

Finally, a connection from my network left the FSO practice quite recently - let me know if you'd like to get in touch for insider tips.

 

Hope this helps. 

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 06, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Aim to practice across the board - don't focus on only a particular industry / function. There's no guarantee that there will be a FSO focus during the interview itself. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,791
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews