3

For undergrad non-business candidates, what (if any) graphs should we be prepared to draw?

I saw a Bain case on youtube (couldn't workout if it was an MBA hire or not) but the interviewer asked the candidate to draw an occupany graph.

What other types shall we learn and where can we learn them?

I saw a Bain case on youtube (couldn't workout if it was an MBA hire or not) but the interviewer asked the candidate to draw an occupany graph.

What other types shall we learn and where can we learn them?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

By the way: An "occupancy graph" is not a defined type of graph, but rather a chart (could be a line) that plots occupancy (of whatever, a hotel maybe) against some other variable.

The challenge is to pick a graph that makes sense for the question/data at hand. So for what I do use stacked bars vs. clustered bars? When do I scale to 100% and when do I use absolute numbers? When does a waterfall chart make sense?

At the consultancy I started we had a training which was called "from data to chart" - very useful.

By the way: An "occupancy graph" is not a defined type of graph, but rather a chart (could be a line) that plots occupancy (of whatever, a hotel maybe) against some other variable.

The challenge is to pick a graph that makes sense for the question/data at hand. So for what I do use stacked bars vs. clustered bars? When do I scale to 100% and when do I use absolute numbers? When does a waterfall chart make sense?

At the consultancy I started we had a training which was called "from data to chart" - very useful.

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Generally things are kept relatively straightforward: I'd say just ensure you're familiar with bar charts (stacked and clustered, 100% and not), line charts and scatter charts. Bain has an aversion to pie charts, so I'd avoid those.
The interview is more about fundamentals than specific knowledge (obviously slightly different for experienced hires/ experts), so you shouldn't usually have to worry about hugely complex advanced business or statistical concepts.

Generally things are kept relatively straightforward: I'd say just ensure you're familiar with bar charts (stacked and clustered, 100% and not), line charts and scatter charts. Bain has an aversion to pie charts, so I'd avoid those.
The interview is more about fundamentals than specific knowledge (obviously slightly different for experienced hires/ experts), so you shouldn't usually have to worry about hugely complex advanced business or statistical concepts.

Any consultancy has an aversion to pie charts. We joked that it was a fireable offense at BCG :-D — Anonymous on Sep 17, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28343
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case