First Round Interviews with two associate Partners

Bain & Company BCG MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company MENA Middle East
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
9 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2022

Is it normal for candidates to have their first round interviews with associate partners? and what could it mean?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it normal for candidates to have their first round interviews with associate partners?

Not very common but may happen. Usually you interview with Managers and Principals (aka Associate Partners at McKinsey) during the first round, but you could also interview with Principals only.

2) What could it mean?

It doesn’t have any real implications.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

No worries about it!

That can happen if the interviewers' schedules line up this way. I would not interpret it in any way.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

First round interviews are typically with Managers / Project Leaders and  Associate Partners / Principals. Second round interviews are typically with Partners and MDPs.

Key word here is *typically*. This will also vary upon who is available. I would not read anything into this.  
 

Beat of luck in your interviews! 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Based on your terminology you seem to be talking about McKinsey. Here's my take on it:

  • Is it normal? That depends. McKinsey recently moved to a more streamlined process in some offices with 1 round only, led by APs/Partners. It might be part of this leaner process and the “new normal” insofar. The “old” normal was generally interviews by Associates/EMs in 1st round so historically speaking it’s unusual.
  • What does this mean? Nothing that should affect your preparation in any way. It's purely internal and has nothing to do with you.

Best thing to do is to acknowledge the email and forget about it again so you can focus on your preparation. If there's anything you'd like to discuss in that regard, please let me know!

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's rather unusual, but sometimes it happens. 

When I had my interviews, I had an EM and an AP in the first round and then an AP and a Partner in the second. Usually you tend to have more junior people in the first round but it really depends on the availability of consultants at that time. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

First round interviews are typically done by consultants or project leaders/engagement managers. However, I wouldn't read too much into this - it most likely has to do with interview scheduling and interviewer availability.

Was this answer helpful?
Amy
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
6+ Years Experience | 100+ Interviews | Package Deals Available | Will help you get the offer you are looking for!

Hey there! 
 

Well done on gaining an interview! This means nothing other than who was available for interviews. 
 

In practice, they will have a bit more experience so may ask questions slightly off the beaten track to assess your business acumen. Don’t worry though, this is minor and won’t have any real impact to your score if you were interviewed by a Manager/Senior Manager. 
 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No it's not what you usually observe. That being said, when there are a lot of interviews to get through (like now) then it is all hands on deck and generally based on availability.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,067
Meetings
28,546
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews