Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Firmsconsulting case interview preparation material

Is anyone familiar with Firmsconsulting material? They seem to be very professional and know what they are doing.

In terms of price, they have a $167/month subscription fee. (Sometimes they offer a $30 discount).

They claim that you are trained solely by Ex-McKinsey partners and this should give candidates a big competitive advantage over other material. One thing I find fishy about them is the fact that the person explaning everything (his name is Michael) can't be found anywhere on LinkedIn or any other professional website and also never mentions which MBB company he used to work for (even though he comes along as a smart and very articulate person).

How do you think they compare with other resources such as LOMS/Victor Cheng, Preplounge, Crafting Cases ... ?

Is anyone familiar with Firmsconsulting material? They seem to be very professional and know what they are doing.

In terms of price, they have a $167/month subscription fee. (Sometimes they offer a $30 discount).

They claim that you are trained solely by Ex-McKinsey partners and this should give candidates a big competitive advantage over other material. One thing I find fishy about them is the fact that the person explaning everything (his name is Michael) can't be found anywhere on LinkedIn or any other professional website and also never mentions which MBB company he used to work for (even though he comes along as a smart and very articulate person).

How do you think they compare with other resources such as LOMS/Victor Cheng, Preplounge, Crafting Cases ... ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Waste of money in my view. You would be better off booking a couple of coaching sessions instead of paying a month's subscription. I also agree that the lack of transparancy around this guy seems suspicious.

Waste of money in my view. You would be better off booking a couple of coaching sessions instead of paying a month's subscription. I also agree that the lack of transparancy around this guy seems suspicious.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly (this truly is not a baised opinion...I've seen it all), your best bet is truly PrepLounge!

Shop around for a coach that you think best matches your learning style, the areas of improvement you have, etc. etc. and go with that! You only need a few coaching sessions to then feel fully enabled to case effectively!

Hi there,

Honestly (this truly is not a baised opinion...I've seen it all), your best bet is truly PrepLounge!

Shop around for a coach that you think best matches your learning style, the areas of improvement you have, etc. etc. and go with that! You only need a few coaching sessions to then feel fully enabled to case effectively!

Dear A,

Personally, I'm not so aquanted with this source and desicion depends on your budget.

I would recommend you the following (IMHO more efficient strategy for preparation)

• Start with reading books like Case in Point, McKinsey "Crack the Case", and Casebook by London Business School

• Read and solve cases here on PrepLounge in Case Library

• Find peers to train cases (also here on PL)

• To polish you skiils and for getting structured feedback hire an experience coach for individual session and faster improvement (there are many qualified coaches here on the platform ).

If you need any if these books or further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Personally, I'm not so aquanted with this source and desicion depends on your budget.

I would recommend you the following (IMHO more efficient strategy for preparation)

• Start with reading books like Case in Point, McKinsey "Crack the Case", and Casebook by London Business School

• Read and solve cases here on PrepLounge in Case Library

• Find peers to train cases (also here on PL)

• To polish you skiils and for getting structured feedback hire an experience coach for individual session and faster improvement (there are many qualified coaches here on the platform ).

If you need any if these books or further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Haven´t heard about them, but I find highly suspicious what you comment of not finding the person on LinkedIn.

I would not trust it

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Haven´t heard about them, but I find highly suspicious what you comment of not finding the person on LinkedIn.

I would not trust it

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case