expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

114 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Final round interview questions to ask

Anonymous A asked on Nov 21, 2019 - 6 answers

What type of questions should you be asking at the final round? especially after asking multiple questions in the previous rounds?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Deniz
Expert
replied on Nov 22, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

114 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to the insights provided by other experts here, I can also tell you that you can ask a question regarding the staffing model in the office (it's quite office-specific, thus it may not be possible to understand online). Staffing model would include the following:

  • What are the typical industries and functional topics covered
  • Whether you will have a say in being staffed in projects of your preference
  • Whether the clients are typically in the same city, different city or country

Best,

Deniz

Kshitij
Expert
replied on Nov 28, 2019
12+ years in Strategy Consulting|EY|IBM|Inverto GmBH|Monitor|Accenture
Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

Please keep in mind the following points before drafting the questions you may ask your interviewer, and always remember you need to end the discussion on a positive note.

1. Professional Context : Identify questions which have a direct influence on your learning and growth with the firm. Eg. For an experienced candidate a good question can be - Based on your experience with the firm what opportunities do you see for me in terms learning and growth ? Interviewer's response to this question also helps giving you a decent view of how he/she has gauged your experience or candidature.

If you happen to know about the interviewer beforehand through google search, linkedin and you see a common interest area in professional terms then a question around that can also be a smart choice.

2. Personal Context : There is no harm in being frank about your personal considerations becuase in the end your employement has to be of value for both the firm and you. However, you need to construct the question in a subtle and appropriate manner that exhibits that you are open and appreciative of ideas and do not exhibit rigidity.

Identify areas you think are of personal interest/importance to you (in real terms) location, travel, personal interest like community collaboration, etc.

Many a times candidates who have performed well during the disucssion are keen to know by when they can hear from the firm and are open about other options as well and how interested they are to work with the firm and why.

Hope this help. All the best.

Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers' names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Dorothea
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2019
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching
Book a coaching with Dorothea

8 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a question that always works (and you can use it with every interviewer):

"Why did you decide to work for this firm and not for a competitor?"

Most people like to get asked for their personal opinion and it gives you a better idea whether this could be the right firm for you.

Hope this helps.

Best, Dorothea

Antonello
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2019
McKinsey | 10+ interviews passed (100% success rate) | 60+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,
I would not worry about repeating the same question: if interviewers have the chance to talk each other about you they will not touch for sure your final question.

Questions about interviewer experience are always great, showing your curiosity in her motivation and expertise. If you have the chance to know before the name of the interviewer (you can ask it to HR the day before or discovering it in the waiting room), look at her LinkedIn profile to develope some tailored questions (e.g. about the MBA, the industry or practice specialization, etc.)

I also recommend you not to make questions about the firm that you can easily find online or through friends/other candidates (e.g. clients of the office, projects, typical workday, international opportunities, client exposure, your role, numbers of the office, ...).


Best,
Antonello

Robert
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main idea is making the most of the very limited face time available with your interviewers. As a consequence, questions probing personal insights from your interviewers make sense to learn more about the firm ... and that might even lead to some interesting insights. Some questions I am thinking of are e.g.

  • Where exactly do you see the competitive advantage of McKinsey vs. their competitors?
  • Which three things turned out to be different after joining McKinsey than what you expected in advance?
  • ...

Hope that helps to think into the right direction!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 37.5k times
4.3 5 3321
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 34.9k times
4.6 5 4149
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.2k times
4.5 5 835
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.9k times
4.5 5 201
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case