Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Final interview feedback confused

So I interviewed last Friday for an experienced associate position & HR called me today to say that the partners liked me. However since they do not have a client right now that would need my skillset they are not sure how they should proceed. She mentioned that she'd need to discuss again with a partner to see if they can use me on this project & they can deploy me tomorrow. But if not she can't say if there's a project down the line that might use my skills. They also don't want to bench me until something comes up, I asked for training but they said they don't offer this at the beginning. So I am really confused. Does this mean I am not selected or I'll be selected but not now? Can someone help me here?

So I interviewed last Friday for an experienced associate position & HR called me today to say that the partners liked me. However since they do not have a client right now that would need my skillset they are not sure how they should proceed. She mentioned that she'd need to discuss again with a partner to see if they can use me on this project & they can deploy me tomorrow. But if not she can't say if there's a project down the line that might use my skills. They also don't want to bench me until something comes up, I asked for training but they said they don't offer this at the beginning. So I am really confused. Does this mean I am not selected or I'll be selected but not now? Can someone help me here?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Jannine,

what likely happened is that the company was looking to sell some projects and needed resources for that. They did not manage to sell the projects, thus don’t need the resources any more. This is not the most professional/ideal situation, but could happen, in particular with a boutique firm.

Your best option is to say you are open to join them once a project becomes available, and in the meantime continue the recruiting process with other firms.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jannine,

what likely happened is that the company was looking to sell some projects and needed resources for that. They did not manage to sell the projects, thus don’t need the resources any more. This is not the most professional/ideal situation, but could happen, in particular with a boutique firm.

Your best option is to say you are open to join them once a project becomes available, and in the meantime continue the recruiting process with other firms.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe there might be several options:

  1. It's a boutique consulting and they are always interviewing people but there is a low season in projects / particular industries and they really don't want to have people on the bench.
  2. Your expertise appeared to be unique and they don't have the projects requiring that expertize in the pipeline.
  3. They are not 100% sure about hiring you and would hire only if there is an immediate need for people
  4. This was some weird rejection from the HR (though it's unlikely)

Unfortunately, no one here is able to tell you the real root causes. You can just wait.

Also, I would try to get in contact with friends (friends of friends) who work there to check what's going on

Best!

Hi,

I believe there might be several options:

  1. It's a boutique consulting and they are always interviewing people but there is a low season in projects / particular industries and they really don't want to have people on the bench.
  2. Your expertise appeared to be unique and they don't have the projects requiring that expertize in the pipeline.
  3. They are not 100% sure about hiring you and would hire only if there is an immediate need for people
  4. This was some weird rejection from the HR (though it's unlikely)

Unfortunately, no one here is able to tell you the real root causes. You can just wait.

Also, I would try to get in contact with friends (friends of friends) who work there to check what's going on

Best!

(edited)

Hey Jannine,

Following your clarification, that seems to be a really specific role they are looking for - most likely for a particular client/project or type of projects that they don't have too often, so they are trying to make sure that if they hire they will have something for you; e.g., as you're applying to an open role, it might have just happened that they either lost the client or the project (or are unsure whether it will indeed be confirmed).

Your best option is to wait some days to see if you hear back from HR, or otherwise give them a call and try to clarify the situation

Best

Bruno

Hey Jannine,

Following your clarification, that seems to be a really specific role they are looking for - most likely for a particular client/project or type of projects that they don't have too often, so they are trying to make sure that if they hire they will have something for you; e.g., as you're applying to an open role, it might have just happened that they either lost the client or the project (or are unsure whether it will indeed be confirmed).

Your best option is to wait some days to see if you hear back from HR, or otherwise give them a call and try to clarify the situation

Best

Bruno

Thanks for your help Bruno. Its not a specific role though - its an advisory role within HR consulting that is what confuses me. They knew from the beginning that I had a different background & still invited me to an interview. They HR lady mentioned it makes no sense to bench me now without a specific project in mind! So what I don't understand why say I am a good fit & the team liked me but they do not know if they can bring me on the project immediately. Why wouldn't they say something like not this project but we will train you more until another one comes up or just say sorry we don't need you — Anonymous on Feb 28, 2018 (edited)

Hey,

Are you being hired for the company or is it only for the project itself (freelancing)? Because my interpretation, without knowing anything else about your story besides what you've described, is that you would be hired only for a very particular type of projects (or even a single one), and the company is trying to understand whether they will have demand for it or not - I guess you will be highly specialized in a single area, no?

That said, never seen anything similar at McKinsey; not sure if you're even referring to a MBB or a generalist consulting firm

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Are you being hired for the company or is it only for the project itself (freelancing)? Because my interpretation, without knowing anything else about your story besides what you've described, is that you would be hired only for a very particular type of projects (or even a single one), and the company is trying to understand whether they will have demand for it or not - I guess you will be highly specialized in a single area, no?

That said, never seen anything similar at McKinsey; not sure if you're even referring to a MBB or a generalist consulting firm

Best

Bruno

No it would be a fulltime position but I do not have prior experience in consulting & have a marketing background. So the position would be in their HR people & change team. I applied for an open position through a referral. — Anonymous on Feb 28, 2018

Anyone of you have experienced a similar situation?

Anyone of you have experienced a similar situation?

(edited)

Why did they invite you for an interview to begin with if there is nothing for you to do?

Why did they invite you for an interview to begin with if there is nothing for you to do?

My thoughts exactly! So what should I do? No point sending the partner a message and let her know that I feel confident to be at least of some support..right? — Anonymous on Feb 28, 2018

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.1k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case