Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Feedback about McK interviewer

I recently gave 2 interviews for my McK first round, on different days (Industry hire - Operations practice - Singapore Office). My first interview went really well and I connected with the interviewer. During my second interview, the interviewer was a young guy (I later learned from a colleague that I was probably his first interviewee) and he was very off-script during the interview. Initially I thought he was just being casual to throw me off but he kept mocking my answers/recommendations and refused to give me time to prepare for any questions.

I have been notified now by the recruiter that I need to give a third interview to balance out the recommendations, which is what I expected. Another EM in McK has encouraged me to feedback to the recruiter about this experience but I am a bit hesitant since I might be directly working with this person, if I get an offer. How should a candidate handle such experiences?

I recently gave 2 interviews for my McK first round, on different days (Industry hire - Operations practice - Singapore Office). My first interview went really well and I connected with the interviewer. During my second interview, the interviewer was a young guy (I later learned from a colleague that I was probably his first interviewee) and he was very off-script during the interview. Initially I thought he was just being casual to throw me off but he kept mocking my answers/recommendations and refused to give me time to prepare for any questions.

I have been notified now by the recruiter that I need to give a third interview to balance out the recommendations, which is what I expected. Another EM in McK has encouraged me to feedback to the recruiter about this experience but I am a bit hesitant since I might be directly working with this person, if I get an offer. How should a candidate handle such experiences?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is a challenging situation. Given you have already been given a 3rd interview as an opportunity to prove yourself, you don't have the main benefit of such a complaint (i.e. being given another chance to interview). Therefore, it might be OK to not mention it for now.

However, if you wanted to mention it, you could either:

1) Contact HR but say that you would like to be anonymous in the feedback but that they should take this into consideration for future interviews they give

2) Depending on how your relationship with the EM is, you could ask him to talk to recruiting on your behalf about this experience and the need for greater quality-control in terms of interviewers.

This is a challenging situation. Given you have already been given a 3rd interview as an opportunity to prove yourself, you don't have the main benefit of such a complaint (i.e. being given another chance to interview). Therefore, it might be OK to not mention it for now.

However, if you wanted to mention it, you could either:

1) Contact HR but say that you would like to be anonymous in the feedback but that they should take this into consideration for future interviews they give

2) Depending on how your relationship with the EM is, you could ask him to talk to recruiting on your behalf about this experience and the need for greater quality-control in terms of interviewers.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. There are no pros of giving the feedback now since you already got the 3rd interview
  2. It's fine to give the feedback at the end of the process
  3. You should not have concerns about this since people at McK are used to getting the feedbacks. Also, there are so many managers that the chances are low that you'll work with him again.

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. There are no pros of giving the feedback now since you already got the 3rd interview
  2. It's fine to give the feedback at the end of the process
  3. You should not have concerns about this since people at McK are used to getting the feedbacks. Also, there are so many managers that the chances are low that you'll work with him again.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case