Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

FAANG exits from Strategy&

Hey Everyone,

I work at S& in Germany, I'm very much focused on TMT and to be frank, it seems the industry perception of S& in the TMT sector is very strong (I guess here the PwC backing helps). I am yet to look at exit opportunities, especially given the current pandemic. But I am wondering how likely is an exit into one of the top tech companies given I am not in MBB.

As a bit of a background, I also have an advanced degree in engineering from Oxbridge, UK.

Hey Everyone,

I work at S& in Germany, I'm very much focused on TMT and to be frank, it seems the industry perception of S& in the TMT sector is very strong (I guess here the PwC backing helps). I am yet to look at exit opportunities, especially given the current pandemic. But I am wondering how likely is an exit into one of the top tech companies given I am not in MBB.

As a bit of a background, I also have an advanced degree in engineering from Oxbridge, UK.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I used to work in the TMT team at S& in the UK and moved into tech (though was also considering FAANG in the media space), so understand the move you are making.

In general, I can say that I had quite a few ex-colleagues who made the move to FAANG (enough of them to indicate the MBB delta was smaller than you think). These moves included Facebook strategy & ops, Google strategy, Amazon Product, Netflix content strategy, Apple BizOps. I also recruited for Netflix's content strategy team in AMS.

That said, no doubt there will advantage of being at MBB in getting in the door and ease of signalling with the brand (globally). But in general, I would place personal profile above firm brand after that point. To get the foot in the door however, it is worth emphasizing the most relevant cases / clients you worked on that would be relevant.

Hope that helps. Ping me if you want to know more.

Raj

Hey there,

I used to work in the TMT team at S& in the UK and moved into tech (though was also considering FAANG in the media space), so understand the move you are making.

In general, I can say that I had quite a few ex-colleagues who made the move to FAANG (enough of them to indicate the MBB delta was smaller than you think). These moves included Facebook strategy & ops, Google strategy, Amazon Product, Netflix content strategy, Apple BizOps. I also recruited for Netflix's content strategy team in AMS.

That said, no doubt there will advantage of being at MBB in getting in the door and ease of signalling with the brand (globally). But in general, I would place personal profile above firm brand after that point. To get the foot in the door however, it is worth emphasizing the most relevant cases / clients you worked on that would be relevant.

Hope that helps. Ping me if you want to know more.

Raj

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Speaking from experience with tech firms (though from anothre region), tech firms are generally in need of good people and they hire more ex-consultants than MBB exits. So it is possible to go to FAANG with a Tier 2 background. Tech firms are less stringent on whether it is MBB or not MBB; more often they see candidates as consultant vs non-consultant.

As long as you have the matching qualities they are looking for the role, and perform well in the interview, should be quite possible to make it.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Speaking from experience with tech firms (though from anothre region), tech firms are generally in need of good people and they hire more ex-consultants than MBB exits. So it is possible to go to FAANG with a Tier 2 background. Tech firms are less stringent on whether it is MBB or not MBB; more often they see candidates as consultant vs non-consultant.

As long as you have the matching qualities they are looking for the role, and perform well in the interview, should be quite possible to make it.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Two main things here:

  1. There are many Tier2-3 alumnus in FAANG, I would encourage you to leverage LinkedIn to try to contact them
  2. Once you are called for an interview, it all depends on your performance. Here background, experience, etc. does not count.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Two main things here:

  1. There are many Tier2-3 alumnus in FAANG, I would encourage you to leverage LinkedIn to try to contact them
  2. Once you are called for an interview, it all depends on your performance. Here background, experience, etc. does not count.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

100% you have a strong resume thanks to S&, your TMT focus,and your education. This shows that you have the great combination of both technical/expert skills and strategic/communication skills

You will likely get pulled into internal strategy/management/director roles in TMT. Make sure to continue getting experience in TMT!

Hi,

100% you have a strong resume thanks to S&, your TMT focus,and your education. This shows that you have the great combination of both technical/expert skills and strategic/communication skills

You will likely get pulled into internal strategy/management/director roles in TMT. Make sure to continue getting experience in TMT!

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In short, your chances are high, if you have the relevant experience.

MBBs have an advantage over the other firms in terms of their alumni network. However, that shouldn't be a showstopper since FAANG do partner with a lot of headhunters who do not discriminate between MBBs and "tier 2" consultants, specifically when your previous work experience is heavily focused on TMT.

My recommendation is to
1) start building up a network of connections working in the field of your interest in FAANG (be in the analytics, or strategy, etc.) - after a certain time, you might hear from them regarding specific vacancies
2) get in touch with headhunters, let them know you are interested in this move - and they will keep updating once something opens up.

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

In short, your chances are high, if you have the relevant experience.

MBBs have an advantage over the other firms in terms of their alumni network. However, that shouldn't be a showstopper since FAANG do partner with a lot of headhunters who do not discriminate between MBBs and "tier 2" consultants, specifically when your previous work experience is heavily focused on TMT.

My recommendation is to
1) start building up a network of connections working in the field of your interest in FAANG (be in the analytics, or strategy, etc.) - after a certain time, you might hear from them regarding specific vacancies
2) get in touch with headhunters, let them know you are interested in this move - and they will keep updating once something opens up.

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are many Tier2 / Big4 alums in Faang. Chances are pretty much the same. Once you are invited for an interview - everything depends on your performance

Best

Hi,

There are many Tier2 / Big4 alums in Faang. Chances are pretty much the same. Once you are invited for an interview - everything depends on your performance

Best

Dear A,



I think that Strategy& has really strong take on the TMT sector and therefore the exit to the FAANG companies from the Strategy& are also common. Maybe you could look into alumni base of the company, and see who is working for which company . And try to look through this person for your exit options. However, I need to say that now, due to COVID, exit option are not great, but I hope that they will improve in one or two year.

Best,

André

Dear A,



I think that Strategy& has really strong take on the TMT sector and therefore the exit to the FAANG companies from the Strategy& are also common. Maybe you could look into alumni base of the company, and see who is working for which company . And try to look through this person for your exit options. However, I need to say that now, due to COVID, exit option are not great, but I hope that they will improve in one or two year.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case