EYP in MENA

dubai EY-Parthenon EYP eyparthenon MENA Parthenon Saudi Arabia
New answer on Jul 18, 2022
3 Answers
297 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 17, 2022

Hi Community,


Wanted to hear your thoughts on EYP on the MENA (Saudi Arabia & Dubai). Would you call it solid tier 2 strategy firm? (i.e. Oliver Wyman, Strategy& and etc.)

I believe they enter the region recently. Thus, I was questioning mainly regarding the type of projects they are handling and the exit opportunities? Do you think they would be similar to the other big strategy firms?

 

Thank you so much in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hani
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 18, 2022
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hi there,

Being familiar with the MENA region I can tell you that you should not consider them a solid tier 2 firm. EYP is relatively new in the region, they are definitely growing but they are still at around 100-200 employees while Oliver Wyman (will be 500+) and Strategy& (400+) are much older and much more mature in the region in terms of industries, client portfolio, projects, MBA sponsorships, etc. 

Another point to keep in mind is that the salary compensation at both firms is much higher than at EYP and includes more benefits.

Please feel free to reach out to go over more details and discuss the interview preparation and career choices!   

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, I would call them in the tier 2 band. They are going to be similar to the others, but still different! Make sure to network to not only learn specifics but also improve your chances of getting invited to interview!

As you prepare for the interview, you can read this article here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And this article for the behavioral portion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, for sure, backed up with the big international brand. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Hani gave the best answer

Hani

Content Creator
Consultant at Oliver Wyman | Ex-Strategy& and Booz Allen | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East
32
Meetings
187
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews