EY Parthenon Interview

big four EY-Parthenon eyparthenon
New answer on May 25, 2022
4 Answers
593 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 23, 2022

Hi there,

I will be having a 30-minute interview with EY Parthenon's Transaction Strategy Execution (TSE), particularly in Operations. I am not sure if there will be a case study considering the short duration. I have reached out to the recruiter but to no reply. If there is a case study, may I know what type of case studies should I expect?

A little context about TSE:

I know that TSE places more emphasis on operational deal work like ODD and cost transformation 

From EYP website:

Over the course of your internship, you are exposed to a diverse range of situations within the transaction lifecycle, by working on client-facing projects in varying sectors and service offerings.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to be ready for anything

I know that's not the answer you want, but it's the reality of the situation.

Real email quote from a recent candidate of mine: “80% of the cases had nothing in common with the cases in business school case books or online cases”

If EY gives you a case is it more likely to be in operational deal work like ODD and cost transformation? Of course! Is that guaranteed? nope! Prepare for anything to come your way and you won't be disappointed!

Here's some case reading for you: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit reading:  https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I think it's quite important to know whether there will be a case study in the interview so you can prepare accordingly. Try reaching out to them with a reminder if you haven't do so already. 

In terms of case, you need to practice across industries and topics. Don't settle for what you imagine would be relevant for you role / practice you're applying to. During the interview they want to assess your skills and less so your functional knowledge, so it's important that you're well rounded. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 23, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It will be an experience based interview. They may ask what you would do in a specific situation, but it is highly unlikely to be a strategy case type of interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on May 24, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

hi there, 

agree with Pedro, they will likely do exploration during the regular interview. So just get ready for the questions you may get.

If you need help, feel free to reach out. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
725
Meetings
51,067
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews