Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Experiences with the 197$ Structuring Drill at CraftingCase.com

Hey guys,

anyone had experiences with the paid "structuring drills" at CraftingCase.com? I am interested to try it, but am not sure if it would be worth the money.

Could anyone share some experiences? Was it worth for you?

Thank you very much in advance!!

Cheers

Hey guys,

anyone had experiences with the paid "structuring drills" at CraftingCase.com? I am interested to try it, but am not sure if it would be worth the money.

Could anyone share some experiences? Was it worth for you?

Thank you very much in advance!!

Cheers

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It really depends on you and on which part of your preparation you want to reinforce.
I have heard about that source and I have worked with a couple of guys that used it: it's an interesting material if you have experienced difficulties in structuring your cases.

On the other hand. as you know, structuring a case in the right way is fundamental but it's just the first step for a good interview. If you want to focus more on your soft skills or on handling the information they provide you, it's better to focus on "live cases".

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

It really depends on you and on which part of your preparation you want to reinforce.
I have heard about that source and I have worked with a couple of guys that used it: it's an interesting material if you have experienced difficulties in structuring your cases.

On the other hand. as you know, structuring a case in the right way is fundamental but it's just the first step for a good interview. If you want to focus more on your soft skills or on handling the information they provide you, it's better to focus on "live cases".

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you Luca for your comment! I am having some difficulties to structure the cases very well. However the softskills are equally important if not even more important! Could you share some of your experiences with me about how you practise that soft skills or handing received information? Thank you so much! — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2019

I think that the only effective way is to practice with live cases and other people. There is a huge difference between studying recommendation and really using them in a real interview — Luca on Dec 09, 2019

Hi! Have you already purchaed a premium subscription? How did it work for you?

Hi! Have you already purchaed a premium subscription? How did it work for you?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case