Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Experienced hire rejection

I applied to MckiMcKi for a consultant role in their new ventures team and I got a rejection within 3 days. I wasn't really surprised about that because the role wanted 7+ years of experience with a lot managerial and change management experience (I only have 6.5 years with no managerial skills). Anyway, shortly after applying, I see another role as an associate that I am more suited for. Can I still apply? Or should I not bother?

I applied to MckiMcKi for a consultant role in their new ventures team and I got a rejection within 3 days. I wasn't really surprised about that because the role wanted 7+ years of experience with a lot managerial and change management experience (I only have 6.5 years with no managerial skills). Anyway, shortly after applying, I see another role as an associate that I am more suited for. Can I still apply? Or should I not bother?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would have a conversation with the people whoo interviewed you and HR before re-applying, this because otherwise you risk that your resume gets screened out automatically by the system.

That said, given feedback received and how recruiting works I would say that chances are not great.

Usually when you interview for a role you are also implicitly considered for others, more junior ones within the same function. So, if the interviewers thought you were a good fit for the company but a more appropriate level for you was a junior one they would have given that recommendation and either automatically give you the more junior position offer or made you go through the interview process again for more junior position.

Now, given that the position might not have been open at the time you had interviews, this could be the reason why this isn’t happen. Still, you could have been in the “recall/keep in touch” list and they could have called you once they published that position but that didn’t happen either. That’s why I am suggesting to definitely try but have realistic expectations.

hope this helps,

andrea

I would have a conversation with the people whoo interviewed you and HR before re-applying, this because otherwise you risk that your resume gets screened out automatically by the system.

That said, given feedback received and how recruiting works I would say that chances are not great.

Usually when you interview for a role you are also implicitly considered for others, more junior ones within the same function. So, if the interviewers thought you were a good fit for the company but a more appropriate level for you was a junior one they would have given that recommendation and either automatically give you the more junior position offer or made you go through the interview process again for more junior position.

Now, given that the position might not have been open at the time you had interviews, this could be the reason why this isn’t happen. Still, you could have been in the “recall/keep in touch” list and they could have called you once they published that position but that didn’t happen either. That’s why I am suggesting to definitely try but have realistic expectations.

hope this helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can try, it doesn't heart anyway.

I also recommend to call the McK office and talk with the HR responsible for New Ventures about your situation

Best

Hi,

You can try, it doesn't heart anyway.

I also recommend to call the McK office and talk with the HR responsible for New Ventures about your situation

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case