Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Experience with PwC interview in office in Germany (Advisory/Management Consulting)

Greetings everybody,

Can anybody tell about his/her experience with the PwC interviews in the office in Germany (in Advisory/Management Consulting)?

I was told you have an hour to prepare a case study and then 30 minutes to present the results.

- Did you have to present the results with Powerpoint or on a flipchart?

- What was the topic of your case study?

- What kind of data did you have to analyse and what kind of calculations did you have to make?

I would really appreciate to get some information.

Thank you!

Greetings everybody,

Can anybody tell about his/her experience with the PwC interviews in the office in Germany (in Advisory/Management Consulting)?

I was told you have an hour to prepare a case study and then 30 minutes to present the results.

- Did you have to present the results with Powerpoint or on a flipchart?

- What was the topic of your case study?

- What kind of data did you have to analyse and what kind of calculations did you have to make?

I would really appreciate to get some information.

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I went through the interview process and was an intern in the Düsseldorf office, back in the day ;)

As to your questions, some will depend on the exact area you're applying to (e.g. F&R advisory, etc). In my case I recall the following: flip chart presentation and case generally not too calculation heavy. Looking back I would compare it more to the sort of case you're solving at recruiting events than typical MBB interview cases.

If you feel like you need some more prep on this, shoot me a message!

Best

Torben

Hey there,

I went through the interview process and was an intern in the Düsseldorf office, back in the day ;)

As to your questions, some will depend on the exact area you're applying to (e.g. F&R advisory, etc). In my case I recall the following: flip chart presentation and case generally not too calculation heavy. Looking back I would compare it more to the sort of case you're solving at recruiting events than typical MBB interview cases.

If you feel like you need some more prep on this, shoot me a message!

Best

Torben

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, I want to leave the Q&A open for those that have had this interview and can share their experiences, but I'd also recommend you do the following:

  1. Google a bit to see what you can expect
  2. Reach out to HR to get more information (and post the response here to get our input)
  3. Any advice around "Written Cases" on this forum will be helpful

Good luck!

Hi there,

Of course, I want to leave the Q&A open for those that have had this interview and can share their experiences, but I'd also recommend you do the following:

  1. Google a bit to see what you can expect
  2. Reach out to HR to get more information (and post the response here to get our input)
  3. Any advice around "Written Cases" on this forum will be helpful

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I have helped 5 candidates get offers from Strategy& and PwC Germany (see success stories on my profile), especially recently so can say to expect:

  • Fit at the 1st round and perhaps a market sizing or unstructured case
  • Full case at 2nd round - usually candidate led
  • Topics can vary quite a bit but do expect industry specific cases based on your experience (as an experienced hire)

Presentation was PPT when remote and flipchart in person

I have helped 5 candidates get offers from Strategy& and PwC Germany (see success stories on my profile), especially recently so can say to expect:

  • Fit at the 1st round and perhaps a market sizing or unstructured case
  • Full case at 2nd round - usually candidate led
  • Topics can vary quite a bit but do expect industry specific cases based on your experience (as an experienced hire)

Presentation was PPT when remote and flipchart in person

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case