Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Excel - Process Score

McKinsey problem-solving game
New answer on Jul 28, 2023
2 Answers
626 Views
Fahad asked on Jul 27, 2023

Hello!

Thanks for sharing. However, since McKinsey also grades us based on a “process-score”, how will shifting from my laptop screen to another monitor with the excel spreadsheet affect me? Can I do that? Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Fahad,

Thanks for checking my article. In terms of your question:

Q: How will shifting from my laptop screen to another monitor with the excel spreadsheet affect me? Can I do that?

It is not clear how the game tracks clicks on other apps, so if available I would recommend using another computer for the Excel just in case.

Having said that, for what concerns the Excel solver included in my Solve Combo guide, I helped candidates who used it on the same computer and passed, so that should not be a problem. 

You can find the Excel solver included for free in my guide at the link below:

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

For any other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best, 

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Ideally you wouldn't do that. 

It's unclear how they are tracking the actual process, so it would be best not to have the spreadsheet open. 

In general, I recommend candidates to try and develop the skills necessary for these tests rather than trying to ‘game’ the game. 

I know the competition is fiece, but realistically a candidate that is strong already for casing will also perform strong in the game even when they have no guide to rely on.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,191
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews