Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Evaluate Aramco’s valuation and IPO share in the case interview setting

Dear Prep lounge community,

I am preparing for my upcoming Mck interview as an APD, and saw this big news announced, Aramco’s IPO, with these two questions popped.

1. What factors to consider for Aramco’s valuation?

2. How much percentage of shares should Aramco release for IPO?

So I really like to learn how would experienced consultants approach these two questions in a case interview setting situation.

In my understanding, the valuation processes can be (1) DCF analysis, (2) comparable company analysis, and (3) precedent transactions. However, which one is more feasible and appropriate to use in the case interview setting? And what are the factors we should consider?

As for Aramco’s share release for IPO, I can think of the following factors to consider:

(1) Financial factors

  • Capital raise
  • Lower cost of capital (equity & debt)
  • Share value

(2) Non-financial factors

  • Number of board members
  • Company governance
  • Regulation

But I really love to listen to your ideas and learn from you! Thank you!

Dear Prep lounge community,

I am preparing for my upcoming Mck interview as an APD, and saw this big news announced, Aramco’s IPO, with these two questions popped.

1. What factors to consider for Aramco’s valuation?

2. How much percentage of shares should Aramco release for IPO?

So I really like to learn how would experienced consultants approach these two questions in a case interview setting situation.

In my understanding, the valuation processes can be (1) DCF analysis, (2) comparable company analysis, and (3) precedent transactions. However, which one is more feasible and appropriate to use in the case interview setting? And what are the factors we should consider?

As for Aramco’s share release for IPO, I can think of the following factors to consider:

(1) Financial factors

  • Capital raise
  • Lower cost of capital (equity & debt)
  • Share value

(2) Non-financial factors

  • Number of board members
  • Company governance
  • Regulation

But I really love to listen to your ideas and learn from you! Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will never have such a case at MBB interviews since it's too financial. Thus it's irrelevant.

Max what you can have is doing some simple DCF valuation on paper using company's profits and some discount rate

Best

Hi,

You will never have such a case at MBB interviews since it's too financial. Thus it's irrelevant.

Max what you can have is doing some simple DCF valuation on paper using company's profits and some discount rate

Best

Thank you Vlad! — Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2019

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

921 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad - this sort of question would never come up in a Consulting interview, so I would really not worry about it.

Agree with Vlad - this sort of question would never come up in a Consulting interview, so I would really not worry about it.

Thank you Alessandro! — Anonymous on Nov 05, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 5.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 131
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

Solved 900+ times
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.1 5 7
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Real Case, Candidate-led (usual style) | Topics: Audit, Valuation

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Open whole case

Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona

Solved 900+ times
Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoenix zu erstellen und dafür notwendige Maßnahmen zu definieren. Du reportest direkt an die Geschäftsführung:  Wie kann Phoenix gerettet werden?
4.1 5 16
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoen ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case