Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Estimate the number of houses in the US?

Clarifying questions and assumptions:

  1. Residential homes in mainland US?

  2. Includes condominiums, single-family homes, no hotels etc.

  3. Includes homes for rental and self own

  4. Not including nursing homes

Equation:

# of houses = Demand in the US/(average number of individuals per house)

Approach:

Us population with 1-2 homes + US population with 1 house + US population with rental homes

US population 300M

Majority % of the population that are actually homeowners: 20-70

Assuming this since this is the % of users that will actually buy homes and others will stay in them. (Kids under 20 won’t have enough money, will live with parents or most likely in a rental unit. Folks older than 70 usually in nursing homes or their existing houses or rentals)

Avg. US life expectancy = 80 years

The volume of US residents in 20-70: 50/80* 300M → 190M

Top 10% of the population has around 2 homes

Top 40% has at least 1 house

Bottom 50% lives in rental units

Volume of top 10% ~ 19M

Volume of top 40% ~ 76M

Volume of Bottom % ~ 95M

Assuming an average of 3 per household in the US:

Top 10% have: (19M/3)*2 ~ 13M homes

Top 40% have: 25M homes

Bottom 50% need: 31M homes

Thus total homes: ~ 70M

This number seems lower than the actual number of homes which is approximately 120M. One reason could be that I underestimated the number of homes owned by people above 70 and also a lot of extra homes that are created as condominiums and rental property. Anything I can change in my assumptions or methodology?







Clarifying questions and assumptions:

  1. Residential homes in mainland US?

  2. Includes condominiums, single-family homes, no hotels etc.

  3. Includes homes for rental and self own

  4. Not including nursing homes

Equation:

# of houses = Demand in the US/(average number of individuals per house)

Approach:

Us population with 1-2 homes + US population with 1 house + US population with rental homes

US population 300M

Majority % of the population that are actually homeowners: 20-70

Assuming this since this is the % of users that will actually buy homes and others will stay in them. (Kids under 20 won’t have enough money, will live with parents or most likely in a rental unit. Folks older than 70 usually in nursing homes or their existing houses or rentals)

Avg. US life expectancy = 80 years

The volume of US residents in 20-70: 50/80* 300M → 190M

Top 10% of the population has around 2 homes

Top 40% has at least 1 house

Bottom 50% lives in rental units

Volume of top 10% ~ 19M

Volume of top 40% ~ 76M

Volume of Bottom % ~ 95M

Assuming an average of 3 per household in the US:

Top 10% have: (19M/3)*2 ~ 13M homes

Top 40% have: 25M homes

Bottom 50% need: 31M homes

Thus total homes: ~ 70M

This number seems lower than the actual number of homes which is approximately 120M. One reason could be that I underestimated the number of homes owned by people above 70 and also a lot of extra homes that are created as condominiums and rental property. Anything I can change in my assumptions or methodology?







6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

I would not worry too much about your estimation error, a 50% estimation error would not be a big deal, you just need to get magnitude of a number.

Interviewer don’t want you to get the exact number, they are more worried about your reasoning.

Looking at your estimation process I think you should pay attention to the question: you are asked to estimate the number of houses (including single family houses and condos).

From your calculation seems you estimating the number of homes, (same as estimating the number of households), rather than the number of houses.

A different approach to this question could be the following:

  • Hypothesis:
    • Avg. household size: 3 people
    • People leaving in single-family house: 70%
    • People leaving in condos: 30%
    • Avg. number of apartments per condo: Avg. number of floors * Avg. number of apartments per floor
      • Avg. number of floors = 5
      • Avg. number of apartments per floor = 5
  • Number of single-family house = Total population * people living in single-family house / household size
  • Number of condos: Total population * people living in condos / households / Avg. number of apartments per condo

Please reach me out if you want to discuss it further,

Thanks,

Ale

Hi Piyush,

I would not worry too much about your estimation error, a 50% estimation error would not be a big deal, you just need to get magnitude of a number.

Interviewer don’t want you to get the exact number, they are more worried about your reasoning.

Looking at your estimation process I think you should pay attention to the question: you are asked to estimate the number of houses (including single family houses and condos).

From your calculation seems you estimating the number of homes, (same as estimating the number of households), rather than the number of houses.

A different approach to this question could be the following:

  • Hypothesis:
    • Avg. household size: 3 people
    • People leaving in single-family house: 70%
    • People leaving in condos: 30%
    • Avg. number of apartments per condo: Avg. number of floors * Avg. number of apartments per floor
      • Avg. number of floors = 5
      • Avg. number of apartments per floor = 5
  • Number of single-family house = Total population * people living in single-family house / household size
  • Number of condos: Total population * people living in condos / households / Avg. number of apartments per condo

Please reach me out if you want to discuss it further,

Thanks,

Ale

Hi Piyush,

In general very good approach since the most important thing in the estimation case is the right approach and not the right answer!

Your results (70m houses) differs from the actual figure (120m) by roughly 40% or less than the factor 2x, which is already good and acceptable (since it’s not 10x).

This implies, that some of your assumptions could be sharpened.

What’s not yet taken fully taken into account:

  1. US population is already 330m+ which gives you another 10% in your calculation
  2. Condominiums and homes for leisure and rental should be included on top ( +10-20%)
  3. Actual home ownership in the US is not 50% (10% + 40%) but rather 65%, which adds another 15% to your calculation
  4. Regarding the age group of home owners I would rather assume 25-80 instead of 20-70, since 20-25 might still be in college and don’t forget about 70-80 who have the highest ownership rate. This adds another 5% to your calculation

As you see, if you validate your assumptions, you will land at approximately the right number of ~110-130m houses. Anyway, please keep the structure and logic the same for the actual interview.

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy.

Good luck!

André

Hi Piyush,

In general very good approach since the most important thing in the estimation case is the right approach and not the right answer!

Your results (70m houses) differs from the actual figure (120m) by roughly 40% or less than the factor 2x, which is already good and acceptable (since it’s not 10x).

This implies, that some of your assumptions could be sharpened.

What’s not yet taken fully taken into account:

  1. US population is already 330m+ which gives you another 10% in your calculation
  2. Condominiums and homes for leisure and rental should be included on top ( +10-20%)
  3. Actual home ownership in the US is not 50% (10% + 40%) but rather 65%, which adds another 15% to your calculation
  4. Regarding the age group of home owners I would rather assume 25-80 instead of 20-70, since 20-25 might still be in college and don’t forget about 70-80 who have the highest ownership rate. This adds another 5% to your calculation

As you see, if you validate your assumptions, you will land at approximately the right number of ~110-130m houses. Anyway, please keep the structure and logic the same for the actual interview.

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

Overall agree and, honestly, the most important thing in the market sizing cases is the right approach and not the right answer!

Altought your result is not exactly "accurate", as outlined, is good enaugh. Furthermore, is not the key thing.

However, if you are particularly worried, the key would be to come back to your assumptions and re-think them (e.g., US population is +10% higher than what you had estimated -330 vs 300-, home-owners are actually higher numbers...)

However, and as you can read it you realize, those are things that you are not supposed to know! If they were really relevant, the interviewer would give you some instructions as the interview goes by (e.g., rather take 70% instead of 50%, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Piyush,

Overall agree and, honestly, the most important thing in the market sizing cases is the right approach and not the right answer!

Altought your result is not exactly "accurate", as outlined, is good enaugh. Furthermore, is not the key thing.

However, if you are particularly worried, the key would be to come back to your assumptions and re-think them (e.g., US population is +10% higher than what you had estimated -330 vs 300-, home-owners are actually higher numbers...)

However, and as you can read it you realize, those are things that you are not supposed to know! If they were really relevant, the interviewer would give you some instructions as the interview goes by (e.g., rather take 70% instead of 50%, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

1,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

I wanted to comment also, since it's already second question of that type, which you are asking and I feel you have a bit of a wrong focus.

I fully agree with Andre – the right approach and right logic are the things, which count. Your result in this sense is not that relevant, actually. So, focus on building a clear and understandable logic which is not too complex – and you will be fine.

Best,

Daniel

Hi Piyush,

I wanted to comment also, since it's already second question of that type, which you are asking and I feel you have a bit of a wrong focus.

I fully agree with Andre – the right approach and right logic are the things, which count. Your result in this sense is not that relevant, actually. So, focus on building a clear and understandable logic which is not too complex – and you will be fine.

Best,

Daniel

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Your approach is indeed a good one.

If you want to master your market sizing skills I suggest that you should focus on segmentations patterns. You can use the following segmentation for market sizes:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

Your approach is indeed a good one.

If you want to master your market sizing skills I suggest that you should focus on segmentations patterns. You can use the following segmentation for market sizes:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, the approach is good and is what you are going to be assessed on. The result should stay in the order of magnitude of the actual number, therefore a x2 or x3 is still acceptable. Be ready to discuss it with your common/business sense.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the approach is good and is what you are going to be assessed on. The result should stay in the order of magnitude of the actual number, therefore a x2 or x3 is still acceptable. Be ready to discuss it with your common/business sense.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5961
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1538
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 821
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1307
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 131
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case