expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

1,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Estimate the demand for plastic bags in the US.

Hello! I was wondering how you would tackle this question. I considered only businesses that use plastic bags, but I do not think that is inclusive enough.

Hello! I was wondering how you would tackle this question. I considered only businesses that use plastic bags, but I do not think that is inclusive enough.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

1,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I would go from the consumer perspective:

  • Approximately 300 Mio people in the US
  • Out of them: 75% who go to the stores (total population divided into 4 age groups: 0-20; 20-40; 40-60; 60-80 -> those who are 20 to 80 go to the stores) = 225 Mio
  • I would divide those 225 Mio into urban (80% = 180 Mio) and rural (20% = 45 Mio) because they have a different frequency of going to the stores and different demand for plastic bags
  • We could assume urbanites go to the stores at least several times a week (buying small quantities of food), let’s say 3 times using on average 1 plastic bag per visit = so, 180 Mio * 3 = 540 Mio plastic bags a week for urban population. Multiply it by ~50 weeks in a year and you get = 27 bn plastic bags a year for urban population
  • Rural population visits to the store are probably less frequent, like 1 every two weeks, so we could calculate with 0,5 times a week but they probably use more plastic bags, let’s assume 5. So, 45 Mio * 0,5 times * 5 bags = ~ 112 Mio plastic bags a week. Multiply this by 50 weeks and you get = 5,6 bn plastic bags a year for rural population
  • Overall yearly demand for plastic bags in the US = ~ 33 bn per year, or around 110 plastic bags per capita per year – which sounds realistic.

Hope this helps! If you want to brainstorm more on this feel free to reach out!

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

I would go from the consumer perspective:

  • Approximately 300 Mio people in the US
  • Out of them: 75% who go to the stores (total population divided into 4 age groups: 0-20; 20-40; 40-60; 60-80 -> those who are 20 to 80 go to the stores) = 225 Mio
  • I would divide those 225 Mio into urban (80% = 180 Mio) and rural (20% = 45 Mio) because they have a different frequency of going to the stores and different demand for plastic bags
  • We could assume urbanites go to the stores at least several times a week (buying small quantities of food), let’s say 3 times using on average 1 plastic bag per visit = so, 180 Mio * 3 = 540 Mio plastic bags a week for urban population. Multiply it by ~50 weeks in a year and you get = 27 bn plastic bags a year for urban population
  • Rural population visits to the store are probably less frequent, like 1 every two weeks, so we could calculate with 0,5 times a week but they probably use more plastic bags, let’s assume 5. So, 45 Mio * 0,5 times * 5 bags = ~ 112 Mio plastic bags a week. Multiply this by 50 weeks and you get = 5,6 bn plastic bags a year for rural population
  • Overall yearly demand for plastic bags in the US = ~ 33 bn per year, or around 110 plastic bags per capita per year – which sounds realistic.

Hope this helps! If you want to brainstorm more on this feel free to reach out!

Best,
Daniel

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I would first of all clarify demand from which segments (e.g., consumers, companies, etc.)

If, for instance, was for consumers, you can try to extrapolate the # of bags you use weekly:

  • For groceries
  • In stores
  • For storage purposes
  • etc.

Once you have the number, you can extrapolate to different age groups (e.g., babies and childen won´t barely use any, very elderly people will use less, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would first of all clarify demand from which segments (e.g., consumers, companies, etc.)

If, for instance, was for consumers, you can try to extrapolate the # of bags you use weekly:

  • For groceries
  • In stores
  • For storage purposes
  • etc.

Once you have the number, you can extrapolate to different age groups (e.g., babies and childen won´t barely use any, very elderly people will use less, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Sounds good, I will practice with this method again. Thank you! — Anonymous on Mar 16, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1268
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case