Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Estimate the cost of storing google photos on the photos app?

Clarifying questions:

  1. Google photos - an app that syncs automatically to your camera app and uploads photos to Google cloud and reduces the need to store it on your device

  2. Cost of 1GB storage $0.002

  3. Time storage cost per year

Equation:

Cost of storage per year = average cost of storing photos per day x 30 days x 12 months

The average cost of storing photos = # of photos uploaded per day x average size of photos x $0.002/GB

# of photos uploaded per day:

Photos from developed world + developing world + underdeveloped world.

Total world population 7B, 50% have access to the internet. → 3.5B.

70% of those users use smartphones with camera and the majority of them are android users. → 2.1B.

Assuming 60% of these are android users → 1.2B Android devices that have Google photos app

Assuming 40% of iPhone users use google photos → ~300M iphone users use Google photos app.

Thus we have about 1.5B total google photos app users.

Breaking down the usage of camera and photo upload by the market:

  1. Developed countries - Assuming users take around 10 photos per day on average with high end cameras. Average photo size 4MB.

  2. Developing countries - Assuming users take around 5 photos per day with a medium to high end cameras. Average photo size 4MB

  3. Developing countries - Assuming users take around 2 photos per day with a medium to high end cameras. Average photo size 2MB

% of world in developed world ~ 20%

% of world in developing countries ~ 60%

% of world in developing countries ~ 20%

Assuming the same distribution holds across smartphones too:

Google photos users in developed world ~ 20% → 300M

Google photos users in developing countries ~ 60% → 900M

Google photos users in developing countries ~ 20% → 300M

The total size of photos stored per year:

  1. Developed - (300M x 10 photos/day x 4MB x 30 days x 12 months)--> 4.3 x 10^18 Bytes

  2. Developing - (900M x 5 photos/day x 4MB x 30 days x 12 months) → 6.4 x 10^18 bytes

  3. Under developed - (300M x 2 photos/day x 2MB x 30 days x 12 months) → 0.4x10^18 bytes

Total storage ~12 x 10^18 bytes -->12 x 10^9 GB

Total cost → 12 x 10^9 x $0.02 → $24 x 10^7 → $240M

This would be the cost for just one data center, assuming Google has atleast 5 data centres where this data gets replicated, it will be close to 240M x 5 --> $1.2B!

Clarifying questions:

  1. Google photos - an app that syncs automatically to your camera app and uploads photos to Google cloud and reduces the need to store it on your device

  2. Cost of 1GB storage $0.002

  3. Time storage cost per year

Equation:

Cost of storage per year = average cost of storing photos per day x 30 days x 12 months

The average cost of storing photos = # of photos uploaded per day x average size of photos x $0.002/GB

# of photos uploaded per day:

Photos from developed world + developing world + underdeveloped world.

Total world population 7B, 50% have access to the internet. → 3.5B.

70% of those users use smartphones with camera and the majority of them are android users. → 2.1B.

Assuming 60% of these are android users → 1.2B Android devices that have Google photos app

Assuming 40% of iPhone users use google photos → ~300M iphone users use Google photos app.

Thus we have about 1.5B total google photos app users.

Breaking down the usage of camera and photo upload by the market:

  1. Developed countries - Assuming users take around 10 photos per day on average with high end cameras. Average photo size 4MB.

  2. Developing countries - Assuming users take around 5 photos per day with a medium to high end cameras. Average photo size 4MB

  3. Developing countries - Assuming users take around 2 photos per day with a medium to high end cameras. Average photo size 2MB

% of world in developed world ~ 20%

% of world in developing countries ~ 60%

% of world in developing countries ~ 20%

Assuming the same distribution holds across smartphones too:

Google photos users in developed world ~ 20% → 300M

Google photos users in developing countries ~ 60% → 900M

Google photos users in developing countries ~ 20% → 300M

The total size of photos stored per year:

  1. Developed - (300M x 10 photos/day x 4MB x 30 days x 12 months)--> 4.3 x 10^18 Bytes

  2. Developing - (900M x 5 photos/day x 4MB x 30 days x 12 months) → 6.4 x 10^18 bytes

  3. Under developed - (300M x 2 photos/day x 2MB x 30 days x 12 months) → 0.4x10^18 bytes

Total storage ~12 x 10^18 bytes -->12 x 10^9 GB

Total cost → 12 x 10^9 x $0.02 → $24 x 10^7 → $240M

This would be the cost for just one data center, assuming Google has atleast 5 data centres where this data gets replicated, it will be close to 240M x 5 --> $1.2B!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi PK,

Your approach makes sense but you are not considering one important driver of required storage which would be the number of photos that are being deleted on a daily basis. It may not make a huge difference but maybe reduces the required storage by 5-10%. I do think it should be included in an ideal answer though to show you have a comprehensive answer!

Best,

Axel

Hi PK,

Your approach makes sense but you are not considering one important driver of required storage which would be the number of photos that are being deleted on a daily basis. It may not make a huge difference but maybe reduces the required storage by 5-10%. I do think it should be included in an ideal answer though to show you have a comprehensive answer!

Best,

Axel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

To me the logic makes sense -this is what matters- but the assumption of photos/day in the 3 types of countries layed out seems very very high.

Take into consideration that is not only pics that are taken, but those than then are chosen to be stored -e.g., even if you make 10 pics at day, that it´s a way too high average, not all of them are good and relevant, so you don´t save them (particularly when u are paying for it)-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

To me the logic makes sense -this is what matters- but the assumption of photos/day in the 3 types of countries layed out seems very very high.

Take into consideration that is not only pics that are taken, but those than then are chosen to be stored -e.g., even if you make 10 pics at day, that it´s a way too high average, not all of them are good and relevant, so you don´t save them (particularly when u are paying for it)-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6481
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1858
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1015
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2241
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.7k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2222
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case