Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Entry-level salaries MBB and Tier 2 Dubai

Hi all,

As I am applying to both MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms in Middle East, I am wondering how retribution changes among companies. I heard that MBB+S& have an average salary of $8k/month, while Kearney, OW, ... around 6k/month. Is this actually the case?

Hi all,

As I am applying to both MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms in Middle East, I am wondering how retribution changes among companies. I heard that MBB+S& have an average salary of $8k/month, while Kearney, OW, ... around 6k/month. Is this actually the case?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are some resources for you :)

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

https://www.glassdoor.co.nz/Reviews/JLL-Dubai-Reviews-EI_IE5779.0,3_IL.4,9_IM954.htm?countryRedirect=true

https://www.glassdoor.co.nz/Salary/JLL-United-Arab-Emirates-Salaries-EI_IE5779.0,3_IL.4,24_IN6.htm?countryRedirect=true

https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Jll/reviews?ftopic=paybenefits

The following previous Q&As should be helpful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-salary-in-middle-east-do-you-also-get-bonuses-allowances-is-the-salary-that-different-between-mbb-and-tier2-firms-7099

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-dubai-onboarding-salary-8571

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-mbb-compensation-package-in-saudi-arabia-similar-to-uae-6008

Hi there,

Here are some resources for you :)

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

https://www.glassdoor.co.nz/Reviews/JLL-Dubai-Reviews-EI_IE5779.0,3_IL.4,9_IM954.htm?countryRedirect=true

https://www.glassdoor.co.nz/Salary/JLL-United-Arab-Emirates-Salaries-EI_IE5779.0,3_IL.4,24_IN6.htm?countryRedirect=true

https://www.indeed.com/cmp/Jll/reviews?ftopic=paybenefits

The following previous Q&As should be helpful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-salary-in-middle-east-do-you-also-get-bonuses-allowances-is-the-salary-that-different-between-mbb-and-tier2-firms-7099

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-dubai-onboarding-salary-8571

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-mbb-compensation-package-in-saudi-arabia-similar-to-uae-6008

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The best way to know the information is to network) This way you will get the needed insights and make connections. You can also use glassdor for more rough numbers.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me!

GB

Hey there!

The best way to know the information is to network) This way you will get the needed insights and make connections. You can also use glassdor for more rough numbers.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me!

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I know that OW and Kearney are in line with MBB. To have the updated numbers I recommend visiting Glassdoor.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I know that OW and Kearney are in line with MBB. To have the updated numbers I recommend visiting Glassdoor.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case