Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

English Speaking Club

Hi guys! I think my English skills, especially listening and speaking, are not enough for management consulting. If there is anyone who has this problem, we can build a speaking club to improve our speaking and management consulting skills. Please do not hesitate to contact me!

Hi guys! I think my English skills, especially listening and speaking, are not enough for management consulting. If there is anyone who has this problem, we can build a speaking club to improve our speaking and management consulting skills. Please do not hesitate to contact me!

I'm interested Yalçin! — Pedro on Dec 31, 2020

Pedro I just saw your comment, sorry! Could you sen an e-mail me ? yalcinkarpuzcu [at] google mail :) — Yalçın on Jan 04, 2021 (edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Great idea!

I'd also recommend the following to improve your skills:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages!

Great idea!

I'd also recommend the following to improve your skills:

1. Conversational: Download the app HelloTalk. It pairs you up with people that are opposite to you (i.e. learning your language, but native in English) and you chat via text, audio, call etc. It has awesome features (such as edit functionality so the other person can edit your messages for correctness).

2. Vocabulary: Use either handwritten flashcards and/or the app Quizlet. Review these whenever waiting (i.e. on the bus, cooking, on hold, etc)

3. Listening: Download English podcasts and listen while you sleep. I.e. put the phone next to your bed, at a soft enough volume that you can sleep, but loud enough that you cna hear the words. You'll be amazing how your listening improves.

4. Dedicated/tailored training: Go to www.italki.com. It's the PrepLounge for languages!

Thanks so much for your recommendations — Yalçın on Jan 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Yalçın!

What a great idea! Group sessions could really help improve your English skills.
I'm sure you will find like-minded fellows here.

Some things that could be useful:

  • It's a good idea to use coursebooks as materials for organising meetings, like Market Leader.
  • It's also important to increase your vocabulary, and books like Business Vocabulary in Use would be a great help.
  • podcasts about business, marketing, management consulting are great to improve listening skills.

Good luck!

GB

Hello Yalçın!

What a great idea! Group sessions could really help improve your English skills.
I'm sure you will find like-minded fellows here.

Some things that could be useful:

  • It's a good idea to use coursebooks as materials for organising meetings, like Market Leader.
  • It's also important to increase your vocabulary, and books like Business Vocabulary in Use would be a great help.
  • podcasts about business, marketing, management consulting are great to improve listening skills.

Good luck!

GB

Great recommendations! Thanks so much! — Yalçın on Jan 04, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Good luck! You can also considering practicing GMAT.

Best,

Clara

Good luck! You can also considering practicing GMAT.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Great idea!

Good luck with your prep.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Great idea!

Good luck with your prep.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Great idea! I would also propose to use some english learning program like Pimsleur to practice more intensively.

Listening to news / podcase will also significantly improve your listening and vocabulary

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Great idea! I would also propose to use some english learning program like Pimsleur to practice more intensively.

Listening to news / podcase will also significantly improve your listening and vocabulary

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
3.0 5 1
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case