Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Email from McKinsey

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey a few days ago and got this email today.

"X, thank you again for your interest in McKinsey & Company

We are looking forward to getting to know you better. McKinsey’s commitment to diversity and inclusion (D&I) is longstanding and deeply held – it’s part of our values and daily practice. We have several active networks to support people from diverse backgrounds at McKinsey. If you are interested in any of these affinity membership networks, please update your candidate profile so we can share more information on your dashboard."

Is this an automatic email? Or does that mean I am advancing to the next level?

Thanks a lot!

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey a few days ago and got this email today.

"X, thank you again for your interest in McKinsey & Company

We are looking forward to getting to know you better. McKinsey’s commitment to diversity and inclusion (D&I) is longstanding and deeply held – it’s part of our values and daily practice. We have several active networks to support people from diverse backgrounds at McKinsey. If you are interested in any of these affinity membership networks, please update your candidate profile so we can share more information on your dashboard."

Is this an automatic email? Or does that mean I am advancing to the next level?

Thanks a lot!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's an automated message. Read as it is - add the affinity groups to your profile

Best

Hi,

It's an automated message. Read as it is - add the affinity groups to your profile

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it's an automated reply. If in a week you do not have any other communication feel free to mail/call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it's an automated reply. If in a week you do not have any other communication feel free to mail/call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is just an automated message asking you to add additional information to your application (as indicated). It does not mean you passed the screening stage just yet.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is just an automated message asking you to add additional information to your application (as indicated). It does not mean you passed the screening stage just yet.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It's just an automated email response. Hopefully the good news will follow soon!

It's just an automated email response. Hopefully the good news will follow soon!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Clearly automatic, since it does not give you any instructions on how to advance, but on how to fill your profile.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Clearly automatic, since it does not give you any instructions on how to advance, but on how to fill your profile.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's just an automatic email. They'll come back to you after a real evaluation of your application.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It's just an automatic email. They'll come back to you after a real evaluation of your application.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry but you'll have to wait a bit longer!

This is automated, so neither a confirmation not a rejection yet.

I would wait another week before following up...and...add those affinity groups...it doesn't hurt!

Hi there,

Sorry but you'll have to wait a bit longer!

This is automated, so neither a confirmation not a rejection yet.

I would wait another week before following up...and...add those affinity groups...it doesn't hurt!