Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Dress code for McKinsey interview in the US

Hi all,

I made it to in-person interviews with McKinsey. A few specific questions on my attire for the day of the interview:

1. Suit: What suit colors do you recommend? I understand the standard color is Black, but are there other equally safe options?

2. Shirt: Does it matter if the shirt has cuff links? Color - I am thinking of white or light blue, any thoughts?

3. Tie: Any rules here? Color/pattern/etc.?

4. Shoes and belt: Any preference here on black vs brown?

5. Watch: What are your thoughts on wearing an analog watch (like a Fossil, etc.)?

6. Pocket square: Yes or No, what are the pros/cons of this?

Thanks a lot!!

Hi all,

I made it to in-person interviews with McKinsey. A few specific questions on my attire for the day of the interview:

1. Suit: What suit colors do you recommend? I understand the standard color is Black, but are there other equally safe options?

2. Shirt: Does it matter if the shirt has cuff links? Color - I am thinking of white or light blue, any thoughts?

3. Tie: Any rules here? Color/pattern/etc.?

4. Shoes and belt: Any preference here on black vs brown?

5. Watch: What are your thoughts on wearing an analog watch (like a Fossil, etc.)?

6. Pocket square: Yes or No, what are the pros/cons of this?

Thanks a lot!!

Who has been able to pick out the best product among those listed on this site? https://buylatestwatch.com/best-watches-for-office-wear/ — JamesSmith on Sep 23, 2019 (edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You are definitely over thinking this. Nobody has ever been rejected by McKinsey because of the suit or tie they wore (unless presumably someone went completely off the books) To answer your questions:

1) Any conservative colour will be fine. More important is the fit of the suit - don't wear a suit that is comically big on you, you have to look sharp

2) This does not matter and is just a matter of preference - on the job it's about 50/50 cufflinks vs no cufflinks

3) Any tie (just try make it fit the suit and shirt

4) As any suit-lover will tell you, the answer to this question depends entirely on the suit you wear.

5) Wear a watch if you normally wear a watch. Would probably refrain from wearing anything too flashy (e.g. a gold rolex). Benefit of watch of course is you can monitor time between interviews.

6) Up to you - if you normally wear a pocket square, go ahead, otherwise don't worry about it. I have never worn a pocket square to the office, only to drink events/ office parties.

Don't stress about your clothes, focus on the interviews!!

You are definitely over thinking this. Nobody has ever been rejected by McKinsey because of the suit or tie they wore (unless presumably someone went completely off the books) To answer your questions:

1) Any conservative colour will be fine. More important is the fit of the suit - don't wear a suit that is comically big on you, you have to look sharp

2) This does not matter and is just a matter of preference - on the job it's about 50/50 cufflinks vs no cufflinks

3) Any tie (just try make it fit the suit and shirt

4) As any suit-lover will tell you, the answer to this question depends entirely on the suit you wear.

5) Wear a watch if you normally wear a watch. Would probably refrain from wearing anything too flashy (e.g. a gold rolex). Benefit of watch of course is you can monitor time between interviews.

6) Up to you - if you normally wear a pocket square, go ahead, otherwise don't worry about it. I have never worn a pocket square to the office, only to drink events/ office parties.

Don't stress about your clothes, focus on the interviews!!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you are going too much into details. There are no standard guidelines or rules here at all. Your look should just be:

  1. Professional (Suit, fresh haircut, clean shoes, etc)
  2. Mature (e.g. no piercing)
  3. Should impress (No cheap and poor looking Zara suits)
  4. Should help you to project confidence - make sure that you feel comfortable in a suit. If not - practice solving cases in a suit.

Best,

Hi,

I believe you are going too much into details. There are no standard guidelines or rules here at all. Your look should just be:

  1. Professional (Suit, fresh haircut, clean shoes, etc)
  2. Mature (e.g. no piercing)
  3. Should impress (No cheap and poor looking Zara suits)
  4. Should help you to project confidence - make sure that you feel comfortable in a suit. If not - practice solving cases in a suit.

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case