Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Does your conclusion still have to be action oriented (+ 3 prong justification, risks and next steps) when you have not reached a conclusion in the case, i.e. you ran out of time and still did not prove your hypothesis?

If it does not have to be action-oriented, what structure would you suggest for the conclusio?

If it does not have to be action-oriented, what structure would you suggest for the conclusio?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I had this happen to me at a BCG R1 (I did clear it to R2, fyi). I had a very interesting pharma case where there was a particular question the partner had that no one could solve that day (it was a MBA recruiting event so all of us chatted after to discuss). Just one of those things. I was 1 of only 3 to clear R1 and here's what I did in terms of recommendation:

1. I recommended the company "do nothing" -- yes. I told them the data we had analyzed and understood so far was not enough to do anything in either direction. People forget that "not doing something" is also a strategy.

2. I then justified it via: 1) lining up the cost of doing X, Y, or Z (e.g. sell assets, or new drug trial, etc) + oppty costs. 2) Fact that nothing jumped out means the problem isn't severe enough just yet -- if doctors can wait to diagnose a disease when signs are clearer, why not consultants? 3) There are other peripheral things we can do in the meantime (for this firm, I recommended a few basic cost-cutting measures I Was able to ID).

3. I skipped risks -- there are no "new" business risks in doing nothing, but I did mention we need to revisit the problem in 2-3 Qs.

Hope this helps. This won't work for everyone, but it did for me.

I had this happen to me at a BCG R1 (I did clear it to R2, fyi). I had a very interesting pharma case where there was a particular question the partner had that no one could solve that day (it was a MBA recruiting event so all of us chatted after to discuss). Just one of those things. I was 1 of only 3 to clear R1 and here's what I did in terms of recommendation:

1. I recommended the company "do nothing" -- yes. I told them the data we had analyzed and understood so far was not enough to do anything in either direction. People forget that "not doing something" is also a strategy.

2. I then justified it via: 1) lining up the cost of doing X, Y, or Z (e.g. sell assets, or new drug trial, etc) + oppty costs. 2) Fact that nothing jumped out means the problem isn't severe enough just yet -- if doctors can wait to diagnose a disease when signs are clearer, why not consultants? 3) There are other peripheral things we can do in the meantime (for this firm, I recommended a few basic cost-cutting measures I Was able to ID).

3. I skipped risks -- there are no "new" business risks in doing nothing, but I did mention we need to revisit the problem in 2-3 Qs.

Hope this helps. This won't work for everyone, but it did for me.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Thierry,

yes, you should still keep an action oriented conclusion; quoting a previous answer, the structure could be the following:

  1. Repeat the objective: “Dear Mr CEO, you asked us to find why profits are going down and a way to increase them by $5M in 2 years” – This allows you to be 100% sure you are fully answering the case. More than 50% of the people don’t do this, so you will be already above average with this step
  2. Provide an answer-first conclusion: “With the information we have so far we can conclude that the main reason for the profit decline is increasing labour cost abroad. We also found a way to increase profits by $3.5M. This is coming from two sources: (i) relocating part of the production in Mexico and (ii) starting our own website.” If there are only two areas you found to increase profits, you have to mention two. Of course, if you found a third one, would be good to add it.
  3. Provide next steps – including risks: “We haven't fully covered the monetary objective and considered the risks involved. As additional steps, we would propose the following: (i) There may be some issues with the relocation in Mexico due to potential layoffs in the US which would be worth to be investigated. (ii) We would be happy to continue the analysis to identify additional $1.5M in profits. To do so, as we saw it could make sense to investigate the launch of a new product in the market. We would like to provide a full analysis on this in a couple of days”

Best,

Francesco

Hi Thierry,

yes, you should still keep an action oriented conclusion; quoting a previous answer, the structure could be the following:

  1. Repeat the objective: “Dear Mr CEO, you asked us to find why profits are going down and a way to increase them by $5M in 2 years” – This allows you to be 100% sure you are fully answering the case. More than 50% of the people don’t do this, so you will be already above average with this step
  2. Provide an answer-first conclusion: “With the information we have so far we can conclude that the main reason for the profit decline is increasing labour cost abroad. We also found a way to increase profits by $3.5M. This is coming from two sources: (i) relocating part of the production in Mexico and (ii) starting our own website.” If there are only two areas you found to increase profits, you have to mention two. Of course, if you found a third one, would be good to add it.
  3. Provide next steps – including risks: “We haven't fully covered the monetary objective and considered the risks involved. As additional steps, we would propose the following: (i) There may be some issues with the relocation in Mexico due to potential layoffs in the US which would be worth to be investigated. (ii) We would be happy to continue the analysis to identify additional $1.5M in profits. To do so, as we saw it could make sense to investigate the launch of a new product in the market. We would like to provide a full analysis on this in a couple of days”

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll face this situation in 90% of the cases. Basically, consultants are testing you on 2 things:

  1. How comfortable you are in providing some recommendation based on limited data
  2. Are you making a mistake, showing too much confidence in the solution that is not properly backed up by data

Here is how you can mitigate this:

  1. State what was the problem
  2. Then say something like: Based on the limited data we have, my recommendation is the following...
  3. And here are the 3 reasons why... A...B...C...
  4. To be 100% sure in this recommendation, additionally, I would like to check the following...

In the last bullet, you simply provide a list of what else you need to check to be comfortable with the solution

Good luck!

Hi,

You'll face this situation in 90% of the cases. Basically, consultants are testing you on 2 things:

  1. How comfortable you are in providing some recommendation based on limited data
  2. Are you making a mistake, showing too much confidence in the solution that is not properly backed up by data

Here is how you can mitigate this:

  1. State what was the problem
  2. Then say something like: Based on the limited data we have, my recommendation is the following...
  3. And here are the 3 reasons why... A...B...C...
  4. To be 100% sure in this recommendation, additionally, I would like to check the following...

In the last bullet, you simply provide a list of what else you need to check to be comfortable with the solution

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28566
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case