Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Does referral play any role in McKinsey final decision?

Hi,

Besides CV screening, does McKinsey take referral unders consideration for the final round interviews decision?

Hi,

Besides CV screening, does McKinsey take referral unders consideration for the final round interviews decision?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all.

Referrals only secure your CV getting reviewed.

After that, it´s all about performance in the interviews.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all.

Referrals only secure your CV getting reviewed.

After that, it´s all about performance in the interviews.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Under normal circumstances it doesn't .. unless you carry a very very prestigious 2nd name or have a referral by that .. this might help at least a bit.

In my example it was BCG - not sure if a member of the Quandt would have gotten an offer without the last name.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Under normal circumstances it doesn't .. unless you carry a very very prestigious 2nd name or have a referral by that .. this might help at least a bit.

In my example it was BCG - not sure if a member of the Quandt would have gotten an offer without the last name.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Referrals only help you secure spot in Round 1. From there, it's only your performance that counts!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Referrals only help you secure spot in Round 1. From there, it's only your performance that counts!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Nope. Referral gets you the interview, but once you go into that process, you are judged by your interview performance and referral doesn't matter any more.

Nope. Referral gets you the interview, but once you go into that process, you are judged by your interview performance and referral doesn't matter any more.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

From formal perspective referrals do not play any role and the process will be standard.

But of course a referral from partners/ principals will increase your chances to pass the interview. At least they will be more attentive to you.

Good luck!

Hi,

From formal perspective referrals do not play any role and the process will be standard.

But of course a referral from partners/ principals will increase your chances to pass the interview. At least they will be more attentive to you.

Good luck!

Hi A,

Actually, a referral helps you to get invited to the interview. But it doesn't define whether you get a job offer or not.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Actually, a referral helps you to get invited to the interview. But it doesn't define whether you get a job offer or not.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

No, not at all!

A referral helps to get you in the door for the interview (incredibly valuable on its own).

The interview itself takes 0 consideration of the referral...you have to prove yourself in a vacuum...else it wouldn't really be fair would it!

No, not at all!

A referral helps to get you in the door for the interview (incredibly valuable on its own).

The interview itself takes 0 consideration of the referral...you have to prove yourself in a vacuum...else it wouldn't really be fair would it!

Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

680 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No - not for entry-level recruiting, where the final round decision is made purely by your interview performance (namely case and PEI). The exception is for senior hires (Partners not BA/Associates) where referral is part of the case for you joining.

No - not for entry-level recruiting, where the final round decision is made purely by your interview performance (namely case and PEI). The exception is for senior hires (Partners not BA/Associates) where referral is part of the case for you joining.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No. They get you the interview. That's it.

No. They get you the interview. That's it.

Book a coaching with Kobi

1 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Not at all. As an interviewer i can tell you there is 0% impact. The only impact is to get an interview.

Not at all. As an interviewer i can tell you there is 0% impact. The only impact is to get an interview.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case