Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Does BCG have a proper office in Abu Dhabi?

Does anyone have any idea of how big the Abu Dhabi office of BCG is?

Does anyone have any idea of how big the Abu Dhabi office of BCG is?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

BCG has an office Abu Dhabi. When I left in 2018 the office was not as big as Dubai but still sizeable (I'd say c.a. 80 consultants) and my guess is that it grew a lot over the last couple of years.

In terms of staffing (i.e. mix of industries, type of client, etc), Dubai and Abu Dhabi were pretty much overlapping with a big portion of their consulting staff deployed in Saudi where BCG used to have (and still has) a good share of the business.

Hope it helps

Franco

BCG has an office Abu Dhabi. When I left in 2018 the office was not as big as Dubai but still sizeable (I'd say c.a. 80 consultants) and my guess is that it grew a lot over the last couple of years.

In terms of staffing (i.e. mix of industries, type of client, etc), Dubai and Abu Dhabi were pretty much overlapping with a big portion of their consulting staff deployed in Saudi where BCG used to have (and still has) a good share of the business.

Hope it helps

Franco

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, BCG has an office in Abu Dhabi:

https://www.bcg.com/offices/abu-dhabi/default

Doing the same search on LinkedIn for both Abu Dhabi and Dubai, it seems quite smaller than the latter though. Also, few people are using as specific location that office, so the proportion may be even smaller.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, BCG has an office in Abu Dhabi:

https://www.bcg.com/offices/abu-dhabi/default

Doing the same search on LinkedIn for both Abu Dhabi and Dubai, it seems quite smaller than the latter though. Also, few people are using as specific location that office, so the proportion may be even smaller.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it's small but it's growing, based on the invitations over the past few months

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it's small but it's growing, based on the invitations over the past few months

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it's a bit smaller than the one in Dubai. GB

Hi there,

yes, it's a bit smaller than the one in Dubai. GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes! And you can see info about this in Linkedin and also in the companĀ“s page.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes! And you can see info about this in Linkedin and also in the companĀ“s page.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes they do! I don't know the exact size but it's certainly much smaller than Dubai. That said, a lot of the work, teams, etc. would be similar/shared.

Best way to get more info as well is to network. Two birds, one stone (i.e. intel on the office AND possibility of referral).

Hi there,

Yes they do! I don't know the exact size but it's certainly much smaller than Dubai. That said, a lot of the work, teams, etc. would be similar/shared.

Best way to get more info as well is to network. Two birds, one stone (i.e. intel on the office AND possibility of referral).

(edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case