Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Does any of the MBB firms in Switzerland hire non-EU Ph.D. graduates from ETH Zurich?

Assuming that the candidate is fluent in German.

Also, would this candidate stand any chance, considering that their B.S. and M.S. degrees were obtained from a non-target school in Asia (top 150).

I would highly appreciate any thoughts on this question!

Assuming that the candidate is fluent in German.

Also, would this candidate stand any chance, considering that their B.S. and M.S. degrees were obtained from a non-target school in Asia (top 150).

I would highly appreciate any thoughts on this question!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I honestly think that's possible if your application stands out, I. e. you have a lot of interesting and applicable experience (Internships, awards, start-ups or anything like that), plus, if you happen to secure a referral.

But! Don't forget about the visa / working permit - for some firms it might be very complicated to take care of these things for a candidate.

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I honestly think that's possible if your application stands out, I. e. you have a lot of interesting and applicable experience (Internships, awards, start-ups or anything like that), plus, if you happen to secure a referral.

But! Don't forget about the visa / working permit - for some firms it might be very complicated to take care of these things for a candidate.

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hello, Gaurav. Thank you for your comment! So is it the case that MBB firm in Switzerland would be reluctant to consider an applicant with non-EU nationality? I know the zurich office of google regularly hires non-EU candidates, who haven't even lived in Switzerland before, so I was hoping that MBBs would be somewhat open to candidates with PhD from ETH Zurich — Anonymous on Mar 25, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

"Hypothetically, for a friend" :)

So, I'll assume we're talking about you!

The odds are very low. You can try (and if you do, networking is the key), but I don't see good chances for you. If you don't have working rights in the EU the odds are already stacked against you, at which point you need to be an absolutely exceptional candidate.

"Hypothetically, for a friend" :)

So, I'll assume we're talking about you!

The odds are very low. You can try (and if you do, networking is the key), but I don't see good chances for you. If you don't have working rights in the EU the odds are already stacked against you, at which point you need to be an absolutely exceptional candidate.

Hi Ian! Thanks a lot for your comment :) What would you say is the main problem of my profile? The fact that I'm non-EU or my BS-MS degrees being from lower-ranked schools? — Anonymous on Mar 25, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends. The application is composed by many different elements.

If you have elements that make you stand out (e.g., extra curricular activities, entrepreneurial background, etc.), then the BS and MS degrees are not the only data point and become less important.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends. The application is composed by many different elements.

If you have elements that make you stand out (e.g., extra curricular activities, entrepreneurial background, etc.), then the BS and MS degrees are not the only data point and become less important.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case