Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Do you hear back from McKinsey if you don't get invited for an interview?

McKinsey McKinsey casing summer internship
New answer on Feb 28, 2021
5 Answers
4.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 15, 2019

Hi,

It's been about a moth since i submitted my mckinsey summer intership applicaiton and i still haven't heard anything from my local office however, some of my friends got invited for an interview already. Does that mean I didn't get an interveiw? or they are just taking long to get back to candidates?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 15, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Feel free to call Recruiting to know for sure. You may not always hear back if you aren't invited, but definitely ok to contact them.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi there!


Reaching out to HR in case of no response for more than 2 weeks would be the best option in all cases, this one is not an exception.

Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 12, 2020

Usually, you will get a response. One month is very long, especially for such a structured programme as a summer intership. Reach out to them to check on the status of your application!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Sep 12, 2020

Hi A,

Why don't you just contact them? It's totally fine to reach out for an update.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jan 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

You should just contact them instead of guessing:)

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,460
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!