Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
12

Do recruiters reply back if it is a no?

Do recruiters get back to candidates after completing interviews when it is a no? Does that usually happen directly after in the interviews or say a month later? I am interested in this position, but want to see if I should forget about it and apply elsewhere or wait for it before doing so. Appreciate your advice on this matter.

Do recruiters get back to candidates after completing interviews when it is a no? Does that usually happen directly after in the interviews or say a month later? I am interested in this position, but want to see if I should forget about it and apply elsewhere or wait for it before doing so. Appreciate your advice on this matter.

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The above advice is excellent - definitely go ahead and apply. This year the competition is fierce so is somewhat a 'numbers game'.

To add a candidate perspective - this year I've seen a big delay in replies/general speed of applications so don't be too alarmed. For the Big Four, I've had a month between stages. I'd definitely follow up regardless as there's no harm in giving them a nudge.

If you do get rejected, don't take it to heart. In my opinion, a company that lets you invest that much time and effort applying but can't get round to sending a template rejection email is not one worth working for.

Best of luck either way!

The above advice is excellent - definitely go ahead and apply. This year the competition is fierce so is somewhat a 'numbers game'.

To add a candidate perspective - this year I've seen a big delay in replies/general speed of applications so don't be too alarmed. For the Big Four, I've had a month between stages. I'd definitely follow up regardless as there's no harm in giving them a nudge.

If you do get rejected, don't take it to heart. In my opinion, a company that lets you invest that much time and effort applying but can't get round to sending a template rejection email is not one worth working for.

Best of luck either way!

I just contacted HR, they said they are processing applications and will get back to me in 2 weeks. If it is a no, why don t they inform on the spot? If it is a yes, i understand they need time to place me, prepare the contract, etc — Anonymous A on Jan 19, 2021

I think quite a few companies are a) buying time to judge business need and b) have a lot of applications to get through. If it was a no you'd probably know by now. Take it as a 'maybe' and keep your eye out for other opportunities too :) — Anonymous B on Jan 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

If you already had an interview, you should definitely hear back from them.

Depending on the company this might take a while:

  • MBB: Usually very fast within a few days, in some offices, you might even leave with the offer on the same day
  • Other consulting firms: Similar, although a tad slower, up to two weeks sometimes
  • Industry: I have heard of cases of up to a month

As a rule of thumb, write HR after 1.5 weeks/ 2 weeks and ask about the status of your application. If you have a cross offer, ask them earlier.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If you already had an interview, you should definitely hear back from them.

Depending on the company this might take a while:

  • MBB: Usually very fast within a few days, in some offices, you might even leave with the offer on the same day
  • Other consulting firms: Similar, although a tad slower, up to two weeks sometimes
  • Industry: I have heard of cases of up to a month

As a rule of thumb, write HR after 1.5 weeks/ 2 weeks and ask about the status of your application. If you have a cross offer, ask them earlier.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you had interviews, a company normally always communicates the outcome. There may be exceptions but I would expect them to be rare and mainly not in consulting.

In any case, if you followup with HR for feedback they should reply.

Long waiting time is normally not a great sign. However I know cases of people who got offers after 3 weeks with holidays in between for 2nd Tiers (interviews in mid-December – offer beginning of January).

Definitely apply elsewhere as well in the meantime.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

If you had interviews, a company normally always communicates the outcome. There may be exceptions but I would expect them to be rare and mainly not in consulting.

In any case, if you followup with HR for feedback they should reply.

Long waiting time is normally not a great sign. However I know cases of people who got offers after 3 weeks with holidays in between for 2nd Tiers (interviews in mid-December – offer beginning of January).

Definitely apply elsewhere as well in the meantime.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It would be extremely unprofessional for a firm to ask someone to interview and then not provide an answer but perhaps there are exceptions... In terms of timing, it really depends on the recruiting cycle and often the interviewer who is assigned to make the call. At McKinsey, interviewers were given a deadline until which they needed to call candidates to turn down or extend an offer. Naturally, many interviewers needed reminding by the recruiting team as the day job can be a distraction. My advice would be to continue pursuing other opportunities if you find ones of interest so that you aren't putting "all your eggs in one basket". Fingers crossed!

It would be extremely unprofessional for a firm to ask someone to interview and then not provide an answer but perhaps there are exceptions... In terms of timing, it really depends on the recruiting cycle and often the interviewer who is assigned to make the call. At McKinsey, interviewers were given a deadline until which they needed to call candidates to turn down or extend an offer. Naturally, many interviewers needed reminding by the recruiting team as the day job can be a distraction. My advice would be to continue pursuing other opportunities if you find ones of interest so that you aren't putting "all your eggs in one basket". Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Answering one of your comments below. The hiring decision is based on a consolidated opinion of multiple interviewers. Usually, it takes some time to collect feedbacks and get back. Moreover, if it is hard to come up with a decision due to different viewpoints - your interviewers might jump on a call to discuss.

Best

Hi,

Answering one of your comments below. The hiring decision is based on a consolidated opinion of multiple interviewers. Usually, it takes some time to collect feedbacks and get back. Moreover, if it is hard to come up with a decision due to different viewpoints - your interviewers might jump on a call to discuss.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

always apply to many places even if you are waiting for a response from your preferred company. It's better to have choices than to hope.

- Just read your update that you've contacted the HR. Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

always apply to many places even if you are waiting for a response from your preferred company. It's better to have choices than to hope.

- Just read your update that you've contacted the HR. Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

First, you should always apply elsewhere.

Even if you get an interview invitation, you are by no means gaurenteed an offer.

Please please apply elsewhere ASAP.

That said, in general you should receive an automatic email rejection. However, these don't always come.

First, you should always apply elsewhere.

Even if you get an interview invitation, you are by no means gaurenteed an offer.

Please please apply elsewhere ASAP.

That said, in general you should receive an automatic email rejection. However, these don't always come.

Book a coaching with Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

167 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

At which company did you have your interview? Did they mention something?

In general, you should definitely get at least a short feedback. If you don't hear back within 2 weeks of times I think it's only fair if you contact the recruiter and ask for the status of cour application.

Hope that helps.
Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi

At which company did you have your interview? Did they mention something?

In general, you should definitely get at least a short feedback. If you don't hear back within 2 weeks of times I think it's only fair if you contact the recruiter and ask for the status of cour application.

Hope that helps.
Kind regards,
Lukas

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

As Ian said - always apply elsewhere.

Recruiters do reply but sometimes they don't for no - feel free to reach out to confirm. You might get a standard rejection email but it is better than not knowing at all

Udayan

As Ian said - always apply elsewhere.

Recruiters do reply but sometimes they don't for no - feel free to reach out to confirm. You might get a standard rejection email but it is better than not knowing at all

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, they will let you know.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, they will let you know.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, you'll get a response. This can sometimes take some time as they'll need to get all the interviewers and HR into one room to align, and then the interviewer designated to call you might have a crunch for a few days. If you haven't heard after 2 weeks, get back to them.

Yes, you'll get a response. This can sometimes take some time as they'll need to get all the interviewers and HR into one room to align, and then the interviewer designated to call you might have a crunch for a few days. If you haven't heard after 2 weeks, get back to them.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case