Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Division Estimation

Hello, I want to ask a question that seems a bit silly, but kind of bugging me lately! Sometimes while doing cases we get divisions like this (544/ 63) or (710/ 82) or something similar, if I try to calculate them precisely they would take so much time (tbh I don't know how to calculate them precisely). I will do fine with a simpler division but this kind of divisions kind of bug me, so the question is:
1- Is it usual to estimate while doing some divisions? or I need to calculate the exact number?
2- If I do need to calculate the exact number, is there any method or video you guys recommend? I searched over youtube and some other places, they have basic division techniques, as for the more complicated divisions, they usually recommend using a calculator, so what do you guys think?
Thank you very much!

Hello, I want to ask a question that seems a bit silly, but kind of bugging me lately! Sometimes while doing cases we get divisions like this (544/ 63) or (710/ 82) or something similar, if I try to calculate them precisely they would take so much time (tbh I don't know how to calculate them precisely). I will do fine with a simpler division but this kind of divisions kind of bug me, so the question is:
1- Is it usual to estimate while doing some divisions? or I need to calculate the exact number?
2- If I do need to calculate the exact number, is there any method or video you guys recommend? I searched over youtube and some other places, they have basic division techniques, as for the more complicated divisions, they usually recommend using a calculator, so what do you guys think?
Thank you very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, ask to round if the numbers seem unmanageable. Say something like "I'm going to round this number to 100 if that's ok". If they say no, then of course you're ok to write down the math!

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

In general, ask to round if the numbers seem unmanageable. Say something like "I'm going to round this number to 100 if that's ok". If they say no, then of course you're ok to write down the math!

Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Print out math sheets for rote practide: https://www.math-drills.com/

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general there is no right or wrong way to do this calculation. It really depends on 1) the situation and 2) your communication (yes, really).

ad 1) Let's assume you need to compare 3 different options and all 3 of them have rather similar numbers. In this case it won't help you a lot to do a rough estimation, because if the numbers are very close from which you start, an approximation won't give you the exact order of those 3 options, so you would miss the whole point of this comparison.

In other words, if a ballpark number is good enough to proceed further in the case and know which direction to go, an estimation is perfectly fine. Sometimes this is difficult to judge from the candidate's perspective - whenever in doubt just ask the interviewer if he is fine with that estimation!

(Unless I have doubts in general that you are comfortable with numbers and want to ensure that you can do math - in this situation I will nevertheless push you to do it accurately. Yes, some shortcuts exist, but it's also possible to do it rather quickly on paper without shortcuts, just a matter of practice.)

ad 2) The actual calcuation is one thing - the exact way how you communicate it is another thing. It's definitely a relevant mistake to answer this mathematical question by doing an approximation and then present it just as the solution to this math question, without mentioning your estimation. So be very explicit in the way how you calculate the number and ensure that the interviewer is explicitly aware of that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In general there is no right or wrong way to do this calculation. It really depends on 1) the situation and 2) your communication (yes, really).

ad 1) Let's assume you need to compare 3 different options and all 3 of them have rather similar numbers. In this case it won't help you a lot to do a rough estimation, because if the numbers are very close from which you start, an approximation won't give you the exact order of those 3 options, so you would miss the whole point of this comparison.

In other words, if a ballpark number is good enough to proceed further in the case and know which direction to go, an estimation is perfectly fine. Sometimes this is difficult to judge from the candidate's perspective - whenever in doubt just ask the interviewer if he is fine with that estimation!

(Unless I have doubts in general that you are comfortable with numbers and want to ensure that you can do math - in this situation I will nevertheless push you to do it accurately. Yes, some shortcuts exist, but it's also possible to do it rather quickly on paper without shortcuts, just a matter of practice.)

ad 2) The actual calcuation is one thing - the exact way how you communicate it is another thing. It's definitely a relevant mistake to answer this mathematical question by doing an approximation and then present it just as the solution to this math question, without mentioning your estimation. So be very explicit in the way how you calculate the number and ensure that the interviewer is explicitly aware of that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 15.7k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 728
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.6k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 955
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case