Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Digital Practice @Bain?

Hi all,

I'm invited for interviews at both McKinsey Digital and Bain. For the other companies I'm still waiting for their response. While it's pretty obvious that McKinsey Digital has a strong focus on digital topics (e.g. digital strategy, IT strategy, agile product development, etc.) I'm struggling to find information on how strong Bain is in terms of digital projects.

Of course, they have analytics capabilities and so on but is their track record as strong as McKinsey Digital or BCG when it comes to digital strategy etc.?

Hi all,

I'm invited for interviews at both McKinsey Digital and Bain. For the other companies I'm still waiting for their response. While it's pretty obvious that McKinsey Digital has a strong focus on digital topics (e.g. digital strategy, IT strategy, agile product development, etc.) I'm struggling to find information on how strong Bain is in terms of digital projects.

Of course, they have analytics capabilities and so on but is their track record as strong as McKinsey Digital or BCG when it comes to digital strategy etc.?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in Bain, the digital practice is quite less established than the McK one and - differently from McK - it seems to be merged with the advanced analytics practice. Here you can find some interesting insights and success cases: https://www.bain.com/insights/?filters=services(296)

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Hi,
in Bain, the digital practice is quite less established than the McK one and - differently from McK - it seems to be merged with the advanced analytics practice. Here you can find some interesting insights and success cases: https://www.bain.com/insights/?filters=services(296)

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Bain started a bit later with the digital practice but considering that a lot of clients are in common, you can easily deduce that thei "digital" projects are more or less on the same level.
Have a look also at BCG Gamma and Platinion, I think you could find something interesting for you.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Bain started a bit later with the digital practice but considering that a lot of clients are in common, you can easily deduce that thei "digital" projects are more or less on the same level.
Have a look also at BCG Gamma and Platinion, I think you could find something interesting for you.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Bain have been heavily investing in their digital capabilities. A little belated but nevertheless its now scaling fast.

Track record to date will not really inform the future since they have made a number of senior capability hires and a few transformational acquisitions. This is all part of Bain's 'case team of the future' strategy where they move away from a Manager + 4 standard team structure to one with more digital capabilities to be able to execute on their recommendations (and for example develop an App and integrate into the client's IT stack).

Watch this space....

Bain have been heavily investing in their digital capabilities. A little belated but nevertheless its now scaling fast.

Track record to date will not really inform the future since they have made a number of senior capability hires and a few transformational acquisitions. This is all part of Bain's 'case team of the future' strategy where they move away from a Manager + 4 standard team structure to one with more digital capabilities to be able to execute on their recommendations (and for example develop an App and integrate into the client's IT stack).

Watch this space....

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

I believe you are answering yourself in your same answer :)

McKinsey´s track record is stronger in this particular topic, so with both offers in hand I would not doubt it.

However, go with an open mind to bothr process, what you learn in one could be of use in the other.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

I believe you are answering yourself in your same answer :)

McKinsey´s track record is stronger in this particular topic, so with both offers in hand I would not doubt it.

However, go with an open mind to bothr process, what you learn in one could be of use in the other.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case