2

Differences between BCG Gamma, BCG Platinion, BCG Digital Ventures, and BCG technology advantage (TA)

If would help A LOT if you could give project examples (or even hypothetical project examples) to illustrate the differences, since the website descriptions are not concrete (e.g., "we help companies unlock their digital potential in a fast-paced environment" -> does this mean data analytics, server infrastructure, helping tech companies monetize their products, helping non-tech companies automate data processing tasks, etc.?)

If would help A LOT if you could give project examples (or even hypothetical project examples) to illustrate the differences, since the website descriptions are not concrete (e.g., "we help companies unlock their digital potential in a fast-paced environment" -> does this mean data analytics, server infrastructure, helping tech companies monetize their products, helping non-tech companies automate data processing tasks, etc.?)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,311 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  • BCG Digital Ventures - BCG acquiring startups or launching them jointly with the clients. Example - BCG launching an app for taxi drivers together with Shell. They use ex-consultants and current consultants to fill in the roles in the startup. Sounds sexy, but all projects I've seen so far lacked expertise and real knowledge of tech sector. The execution is poor as well. Would not recommend joining it at this stage
  • BCG Gamma - advanced analytics. Make sense to go if you want to be a data scientist. Currently, they help teams on current projects by analyzing large sets of data. Long-term it will be the core capability since most of the clients now have big data. Would recommend joining only if you love data science, although any tech company will give you much more opportunities here
  • BCG TA - Same as McKinsey Digital - helping the clients with IT strategy, building digital capabilities, etc. The career path is similar to a generalist.
  • BCG Platinion - IT implementation part of TA, more focused on the day to day execution. My guess is that the career track is different from generalists and the salaries should be lower (otherwise the clients will not afford it and you have to compete with Accenture, big4 etc). But would double check it.

Best

Hi,

  • BCG Digital Ventures - BCG acquiring startups or launching them jointly with the clients. Example - BCG launching an app for taxi drivers together with Shell. They use ex-consultants and current consultants to fill in the roles in the startup. Sounds sexy, but all projects I've seen so far lacked expertise and real knowledge of tech sector. The execution is poor as well. Would not recommend joining it at this stage
  • BCG Gamma - advanced analytics. Make sense to go if you want to be a data scientist. Currently, they help teams on current projects by analyzing large sets of data. Long-term it will be the core capability since most of the clients now have big data. Would recommend joining only if you love data science, although any tech company will give you much more opportunities here
  • BCG TA - Same as McKinsey Digital - helping the clients with IT strategy, building digital capabilities, etc. The career path is similar to a generalist.
  • BCG Platinion - IT implementation part of TA, more focused on the day to day execution. My guess is that the career track is different from generalists and the salaries should be lower (otherwise the clients will not afford it and you have to compete with Accenture, big4 etc). But would double check it.

Best

Hi there,

You can have the best information from this link:
https://www.bcg.com/en-us/digital-bcg/why-bcg.aspx

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

You can have the best information from this link:
https://www.bcg.com/en-us/digital-bcg/why-bcg.aspx

Cheers

Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case