Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Difference Profit Margin for Segment and Company

Hi,

I was just wondering if I understood the concept of margins on a company level and on a segment level correctly and it would be nice if you could tell me if my understanding is correct or if I made a mistake somewhere:

For the net profit margin of a specific product (segment) I would make this calculation:

(Revenue Product A - Variable Costs Product A - Fixed Costs directly associated with the production of this product (here is where I am not quite sure?)) / Revenue Product A

And for the whole company I would just calculate the overall revenue and substract all costs and divide this by revenues.

2 things I am not 100% sure about:

1) Do I substract fixed costs like wages for employees and deprecitation of machines (assuming they are specifically used for the production of product A) to calculate the profit margin for a product?

2) What about overhead costs like rent which is not directly associated with a specific product if I produce more than one product. I assume that I have to substract them for the overall company profit, but do I have to incorporate them on a product level as well?

EDIT: What about things like CEO salaries? I would assume they can be irgnored on a product level but have to be substracted on a company profit margin level

Hi,

I was just wondering if I understood the concept of margins on a company level and on a segment level correctly and it would be nice if you could tell me if my understanding is correct or if I made a mistake somewhere:

For the net profit margin of a specific product (segment) I would make this calculation:

(Revenue Product A - Variable Costs Product A - Fixed Costs directly associated with the production of this product (here is where I am not quite sure?)) / Revenue Product A

And for the whole company I would just calculate the overall revenue and substract all costs and divide this by revenues.

2 things I am not 100% sure about:

1) Do I substract fixed costs like wages for employees and deprecitation of machines (assuming they are specifically used for the production of product A) to calculate the profit margin for a product?

2) What about overhead costs like rent which is not directly associated with a specific product if I produce more than one product. I assume that I have to substract them for the overall company profit, but do I have to incorporate them on a product level as well?

EDIT: What about things like CEO salaries? I would assume they can be irgnored on a product level but have to be substracted on a company profit margin level

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, in cases, you either do the calculations on the product level or on the company level. You rarely jump from one to another.

On a product level, usually, you compare your unit economics with the competitors and there may be 2 options:

1) You calculate contribution margin per product which is price minus all variable costs of sales per this product. The difference between the contribution margin and gross margin is that fixed overhead costs are not included in the contribution margin.

  • Price per unit
  • Variable Costs per unit
  • CM = Price per unit - variable costs per unit

But sometimes in the cases, they may still call it gross margin fro simplicity. You can calculate as a % as well

2) You compare net margin per product:

  • Cost per product that already includes variable costs and fixed costs allocation
  • Price of product
  • Net Margin = Price per product - Cost per product

Best

Hi,

First of all, in cases, you either do the calculations on the product level or on the company level. You rarely jump from one to another.

On a product level, usually, you compare your unit economics with the competitors and there may be 2 options:

1) You calculate contribution margin per product which is price minus all variable costs of sales per this product. The difference between the contribution margin and gross margin is that fixed overhead costs are not included in the contribution margin.

  • Price per unit
  • Variable Costs per unit
  • CM = Price per unit - variable costs per unit

But sometimes in the cases, they may still call it gross margin fro simplicity. You can calculate as a % as well

2) You compare net margin per product:

  • Cost per product that already includes variable costs and fixed costs allocation
  • Price of product
  • Net Margin = Price per product - Cost per product

Best

(edited)

Hey anonymous,

First of all, let me tell you that you are entering at such a deep level of detail that you will very hardly find in any interview - cost allocation (methods).

Second, if you want to be really precise and accurate to find the real margin per product, you will need to allocate all the company operating costs to the different products (btw, this also applies to other dimension discussions, such as, per channel or per geography). In order to do it, there are several methods of allocation for all those indirect costs you are referring (rent, CEO paycheck, etc), but you will not need to know them nor to apply them in any interview - except if you are applying to be a finance controller (I know them pretty well because that was my role before consulting :D).

Third, at a company level it's much easier: it's exactly as you said.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

First of all, let me tell you that you are entering at such a deep level of detail that you will very hardly find in any interview - cost allocation (methods).

Second, if you want to be really precise and accurate to find the real margin per product, you will need to allocate all the company operating costs to the different products (btw, this also applies to other dimension discussions, such as, per channel or per geography). In order to do it, there are several methods of allocation for all those indirect costs you are referring (rent, CEO paycheck, etc), but you will not need to know them nor to apply them in any interview - except if you are applying to be a finance controller (I know them pretty well because that was my role before consulting :D).

Third, at a company level it's much easier: it's exactly as you said.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

to answer your questions:

1) Do I subtract fixed costs like wages for employees and depreciation of machines (assuming they are specifically used for the production of product A) to calculate the profit margin for a product?

Yes. To calculate the gross profit margin you should subtract from revenues all costs directly related to its production/distribution.

2) What about overhead costs like rent which is not directly associated with a specific product if I produce more than one product. I assume that I have to subtract them for the overall company profit, but do I have to incorporate them on a product level as well?

Costs not directly related to a segment will not be subtracted by the gross margin (revenues – costs related to the segment), but will be subtracted to calculate the operating margin of the segment (revenues – costs related to the segment – other fixed costs, divided as for a specific allocation). A possible allocation could refer to the revenues generated by each division, and consider the general overhead costs allocated proportionally to that. It is rare to have to compute operating margin for a specific segment though.

3) What about things like CEO salaries? I would assume they can be ignored on a product level but have to be subtracted on a company profit margin level

The answer is the same as for point 2

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

to answer your questions:

1) Do I subtract fixed costs like wages for employees and depreciation of machines (assuming they are specifically used for the production of product A) to calculate the profit margin for a product?

Yes. To calculate the gross profit margin you should subtract from revenues all costs directly related to its production/distribution.

2) What about overhead costs like rent which is not directly associated with a specific product if I produce more than one product. I assume that I have to subtract them for the overall company profit, but do I have to incorporate them on a product level as well?

Costs not directly related to a segment will not be subtracted by the gross margin (revenues – costs related to the segment), but will be subtracted to calculate the operating margin of the segment (revenues – costs related to the segment – other fixed costs, divided as for a specific allocation). A possible allocation could refer to the revenues generated by each division, and consider the general overhead costs allocated proportionally to that. It is rare to have to compute operating margin for a specific segment though.

3) What about things like CEO salaries? I would assume they can be ignored on a product level but have to be subtracted on a company profit margin level

The answer is the same as for point 2

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.5k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1064
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case