Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Difference btw capacity and capability.

Could please someone explain the two concepts? Thanks!

Could please someone explain the two concepts? Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

A simple and crystal clear way to distinguish:

  • Capability determines WHETHER a person or organization can offer a certain product or service.
  • Capacity determines HOW MUCH of this service or product can be offered within a defined time frame

Hence, capability ensures that you can get going, and capacity ensures that you can meet the demand that you face.

Cheers, Sidi

A simple and crystal clear way to distinguish:

  • Capability determines WHETHER a person or organization can offer a certain product or service.
  • Capacity determines HOW MUCH of this service or product can be offered within a defined time frame

Hence, capability ensures that you can get going, and capacity ensures that you can meet the demand that you face.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Capability is a broad definition that refers to the differentiators the company can have:

  • Cheap suppliers
  • Intellectual property
  • Unique contracts with distributors
  • Economies of scale
  • Talent
  • Etc

Capacity usually refers to how much the company can produce. If the company has more capacity than anyone else on the market it's also a unique capability

Best

Hi,

Capability is a broad definition that refers to the differentiators the company can have:

  • Cheap suppliers
  • Intellectual property
  • Unique contracts with distributors
  • Economies of scale
  • Talent
  • Etc

Capacity usually refers to how much the company can produce. If the company has more capacity than anyone else on the market it's also a unique capability

Best

Hi,

first, I wouldn't necessarily speak of concepts when relating to these words. These are just two words.

Capability means the ability to do something, for instance, "does company A have the capability to produce product B?" is synonymous with "does company A have the ability to produce product B?" In other words, "CAN company A produce product A?"

In contrast, capacity tells you about the maximum amount/extent something can do, contain, produce, etc., something. For instance, machine A can have a capacity of 2000 parts/min. So the outcome of having this machine producing parts is 2000 parts/min.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Daniel

Hi,

first, I wouldn't necessarily speak of concepts when relating to these words. These are just two words.

Capability means the ability to do something, for instance, "does company A have the capability to produce product B?" is synonymous with "does company A have the ability to produce product B?" In other words, "CAN company A produce product A?"

In contrast, capacity tells you about the maximum amount/extent something can do, contain, produce, etc., something. For instance, machine A can have a capacity of 2000 parts/min. So the outcome of having this machine producing parts is 2000 parts/min.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Daniel

Hi A,

Capacity is actually a measure of your potential, while capability can be considered its limitation.

Your capability defines your capacity, not vice versa.

Best

Hi A,

Capacity is actually a measure of your potential, while capability can be considered its limitation.

Your capability defines your capacity, not vice versa.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Capability: I am even able to do it (knowledge)

Capacity: Do I have bandwith

These two are often used interchangeably.

Capability: I am even able to do it (knowledge)

Capacity: Do I have bandwith

These two are often used interchangeably.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Well Being health care

Solved 32.4k times
Well Being health care Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany.   Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes from patients claiming their own private insurance or paying by cash. In 2012 Well Being had revenues of €100 m (<1% share in the market) and an operating profit of €0.5 m. Their main competitor is the governmental national health care (NHC). NHC has asked to outsource some of their patients to WB and WB wants our advice on this offer.
4.3 5 1970
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client is Well Being (WB), a private healthcare company based in Germany. Well Being operates 10 hospitals in Germany (in comparison to 1,000 public hospitals). These hospitals are normally half the size of the public ones and are not providing Accident and Emergency (ER). Revenue comes fro ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case