Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Difference between McK Implementation Coach vs Implementation Consultant

Hello,

I'm currently working through the McK Experienced Hire interview process (just completed Round 1 - awaiting results). I noticed the people who interviewed me were Implementation Coaches whereas the position I applied for was Implementation Consultants (those are both different roles on Career page).

I'm wondering what the difference is between the two?

Hello,

I'm currently working through the McK Experienced Hire interview process (just completed Round 1 - awaiting results). I noticed the people who interviewed me were Implementation Coaches whereas the position I applied for was Implementation Consultants (those are both different roles on Career page).

I'm wondering what the difference is between the two?

I also applied to the same position as yours. Which office did you apply? — John on Dec 14, 2019

I believe I had to list 3 offices. Those were all in NA. From speaking with the Recruiter, we can discuss which office I would like to interview for Final Round if I am successful in Round 1. — Anonymous A on Dec 14, 2019

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

hello,

They are 2 different position in the career path. When you enter a consulting firm as experienced hire you have to negotiate the years of experience in your previous job.
The tenure of the people that interviewed you is not that important, I would suggest you to discutt this point with the HR once that your interviews are done.

Hope it helps,

Luca

hello,

They are 2 different position in the career path. When you enter a consulting firm as experienced hire you have to negotiate the years of experience in your previous job.
The tenure of the people that interviewed you is not that important, I would suggest you to discutt this point with the HR once that your interviews are done.

Hope it helps,

Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
implementation coach is the equivalent of associate (imp. leader of engagement manager). What tenure do you have? I'm guessing consultant stands for junior associate (after 1-1.5y you move to coach).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
implementation coach is the equivalent of associate (imp. leader of engagement manager). What tenure do you have? I'm guessing consultant stands for junior associate (after 1-1.5y you move to coach).

Best,
Antonello

The Implementation Coach role on the careers website required 3+ years of experience, the Implementation Consultant position required 5+ years of experience. I have a little under 6 years of post-undergrad experience. — Anonymous A on Dec 14, 2019

Therefore consultant is only a generic position and not your exact role. I think with your tenure you will be a coach. — Antonello on Dec 15, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the same career track, and the changes in names are depending on tenure.

You will always get interviewed by people who are more tenured than you.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the same career track, and the changes in names are depending on tenure.

You will always get interviewed by people who are more tenured than you.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The implementation consultant is a broad definition. The actual role will depend on work experience.

As for the people interviewing you - first interviews are usually not with the partners, but lower roles.

Best

Hi,

The implementation consultant is a broad definition. The actual role will depend on work experience.

As for the people interviewing you - first interviews are usually not with the partners, but lower roles.

Best

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

As per my knowledge based on my colleagues' positions within McKinsey MI, here are the equivalences between the MI roles as well as primary consultant's role:

  • Implementation Facilitator - Business Analyst
  • Implementation Coach - Associate
  • Senior Implementation Coach - Senior Associate
  • Implementation Leader - Engagement Manager
  • Implementation Partner - Associate Partner / Partner (there might be multiple levels within this, I rarely saw this particular position in APAC region)

Going through several Implementation Consultant's openings, it seems that they are referring to different requirements, e.g. an opening at Moscow office require 3+ years experiences.
https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/implementationconsultant-25929

As such, presumably the MI team uses Implementation Consultants as an umbrella term for any position within the team that might be further determined during and after the interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

As per my knowledge based on my colleagues' positions within McKinsey MI, here are the equivalences between the MI roles as well as primary consultant's role:

  • Implementation Facilitator - Business Analyst
  • Implementation Coach - Associate
  • Senior Implementation Coach - Senior Associate
  • Implementation Leader - Engagement Manager
  • Implementation Partner - Associate Partner / Partner (there might be multiple levels within this, I rarely saw this particular position in APAC region)

Going through several Implementation Consultant's openings, it seems that they are referring to different requirements, e.g. an opening at Moscow office require 3+ years experiences.
https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/implementationconsultant-25929

As such, presumably the MI team uses Implementation Consultants as an umbrella term for any position within the team that might be further determined during and after the interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case