expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Did you have to make any sacrifices along the way to become a consultant? Would you do it aga

Hi, y'all! Could you give me an insight into your thoughts?

Cheers!

Hi, y'all! Could you give me an insight into your thoughts?

Cheers!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you sacrifice the time. I know a lot of people who sacrificed personal relationships. I know a lot of people who sacrificed health. And I know some cases when it has led to some serious, almost tragic health issues.

The previous McKinsey Managing Partner Dominic Barton once wrote an e-mail to the whole company about his cancer. It's absolutely worth reading

Best

Hi,

Usually, you sacrifice the time. I know a lot of people who sacrificed personal relationships. I know a lot of people who sacrificed health. And I know some cases when it has led to some serious, almost tragic health issues.

The previous McKinsey Managing Partner Dominic Barton once wrote an e-mail to the whole company about his cancer. It's absolutely worth reading

Best

Hi Vlad, where can we find this e-mail? Or could you possibly tell us what its message was? Thanks in advance :) — Anonymous on Nov 20, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, having worked in 5 years in consulting, I can easily tell you that I sacrificed my time and health during my career. Given the tight deadlines and high-pressure work environment, one can easily work very long hours and do not get enough sleep (and this is typically a continuous cycle, not a one-off project). Around me, I also have seen quite a few people leaving the job because of the sacrifice the job requires. That is why consulting is not for everyone.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, having worked in 5 years in consulting, I can easily tell you that I sacrificed my time and health during my career. Given the tight deadlines and high-pressure work environment, one can easily work very long hours and do not get enough sleep (and this is typically a continuous cycle, not a one-off project). Around me, I also have seen quite a few people leaving the job because of the sacrifice the job requires. That is why consulting is not for everyone.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Yes of course. The biggest sacrifice you make are personal - consulting takes up a lot of your time and leaves mininmal time for family, friends, significant others or your passions and interests. It is a conscious decision you are making to focus on your career and de-prioritze other activities.

Of course there are ways to get around it but it usually involves a lot of planning and effort. I have worked with folks who were running an ironman while working 15 hours a day. It is possible but takes a huge toll on you

Yes of course. The biggest sacrifice you make are personal - consulting takes up a lot of your time and leaves mininmal time for family, friends, significant others or your passions and interests. It is a conscious decision you are making to focus on your career and de-prioritze other activities.

Of course there are ways to get around it but it usually involves a lot of planning and effort. I have worked with folks who were running an ironman while working 15 hours a day. It is possible but takes a huge toll on you

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 800+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case