Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

"Describe a situation in which you treated someone unfairly"

FIT

Hi, read that this question has been asked at BCG. What would you say is "the question behind the question"? Of course everybody has treated someone else unfairly at some point in their life, right? However what types of situations do you think are most suitable for this question?

Do you think it makes more sense to answer this question as

(1) I treated someone unfairly (e.g. in a really competitive situation) and was fully aware of that while doing so

(2) I treated someone unfairly as i was striving for a goal, however, in hindsight i regret it

(3) Acting unfairly/selfish in return to someone else being unfair to me?

Or do you have any other tips? Thanks in advance! :)

Best, F

Hi, read that this question has been asked at BCG. What would you say is "the question behind the question"? Of course everybody has treated someone else unfairly at some point in their life, right? However what types of situations do you think are most suitable for this question?

Do you think it makes more sense to answer this question as

(1) I treated someone unfairly (e.g. in a really competitive situation) and was fully aware of that while doing so

(2) I treated someone unfairly as i was striving for a goal, however, in hindsight i regret it

(3) Acting unfairly/selfish in return to someone else being unfair to me?

Or do you have any other tips? Thanks in advance! :)

Best, F

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello F!

I would for sure discard the option 1, since if you are fully aware, does not really speak any highly about you. I would actually frame it the opporsite way, choosing a situation in which you are unfair to someone and only realise with time.

If you want to deep dive on FIT prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello F!

I would for sure discard the option 1, since if you are fully aware, does not really speak any highly about you. I would actually frame it the opporsite way, choosing a situation in which you are unfair to someone and only realise with time.

If you want to deep dive on FIT prep, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,997 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would 100% avoid any situation in which you knew what you were doing in the time of the "crime".

Rather, it should absolutely be a hindsight point AND your answers needs to show that you rectified it.

This question is similar to "Initial Failure" or "Weakness". How? You're supposed to describe a failure/weakness/bad treatment that:

  1. Isn't that bad in the first place
  2. You resolved shortly afterwards
  3. You learned from
  4. Is not an issue anymore (and, even better, something great came out of it)

Hi there,

I would 100% avoid any situation in which you knew what you were doing in the time of the "crime".

Rather, it should absolutely be a hindsight point AND your answers needs to show that you rectified it.

This question is similar to "Initial Failure" or "Weakness". How? You're supposed to describe a failure/weakness/bad treatment that:

  1. Isn't that bad in the first place
  2. You resolved shortly afterwards
  3. You learned from
  4. Is not an issue anymore (and, even better, something great came out of it)
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I second Ian's comment. In general, whenever there is something you should tell that displays you in a bad light, you need to make sure that there was no

  • bad intentions from your side
  • you fixed the situation quickly
  • took some learnings for next time and it never happened again

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I second Ian's comment. In general, whenever there is something you should tell that displays you in a bad light, you need to make sure that there was no

  • bad intentions from your side
  • you fixed the situation quickly
  • took some learnings for next time and it never happened again

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi F,

My suggestion is to structure your answer in a way that shows that you:

  • weren't completely aware of what you were doing
  • with time realized it wasn't the best choice to treat this person badly
  • can realize, face, and learn from your mistakes
  • can be honest
  • usually nice and friendly with people

Hope that helps|

GB

Hi F,

My suggestion is to structure your answer in a way that shows that you:

  • weren't completely aware of what you were doing
  • with time realized it wasn't the best choice to treat this person badly
  • can realize, face, and learn from your mistakes
  • can be honest
  • usually nice and friendly with people

Hope that helps|

GB

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hello,

I would highly caution against divulging bad character traits.

Instead, I would identify situations where you did not fully understand either the situation, the indivual concerned, or the impact of your actions.

This way, you demonstrate insight and can tell of story of how you developed and grew as a professional following that situation.

Those are the questions behind the question: do you know how to treat people fairly and can you demonstrate that you grow from your mistakes.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Hello,

I would highly caution against divulging bad character traits.

Instead, I would identify situations where you did not fully understand either the situation, the indivual concerned, or the impact of your actions.

This way, you demonstrate insight and can tell of story of how you developed and grew as a professional following that situation.

Those are the questions behind the question: do you know how to treat people fairly and can you demonstrate that you grow from your mistakes.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would recommend not mentioning some red-flag situations and always insert how you realized it was unfair in order to work on it and never let it happen again

Best

Antonello

Hi, I would recommend not mentioning some red-flag situations and always insert how you realized it was unfair in order to work on it and never let it happen again

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case