Deloitte UK Final interview with senior manager for technology consulting

Deloitte Consulting
Edited on Jan 08, 2022
3 Answers
88 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2022

Hello everyone,

I have got a final round interview at deloitte  UK for technology consulting (Insurance) to be taken by two interviewers. Can anyone guide me what are the questions that i can expect in this round, Thanks!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 08, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be prepared for tech and insurance-type questions!

Go to the company website and look through their tech/insurance pages. This will give you an idea on what they work on.

Here are some Tech cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Both of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Here's some reading on how to prep in general cases: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case 

And prep on fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Congrats for getting through.

Can you clarify, what the format is- case or skills assessment? Have you been through your case round already?

Sounds (as its final round) like this will be skills assessment i.e. PEI/Behavioural interview, they will be keen to understand mutual fit - what experience you can bring, your skills, why Deloitte, what transferrable Consulting skills you can bring etc. They may also dig into your background and experience in Tech in insurance- ERP transformation experience, insurance standards, industry trends and challenges.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 07, 2022

Hi Adi, Thank You for the response. Yes i have been through the initial phone screening and case study rounds.

Adi on Jan 07, 2022

Good. So this final round is very likely going to be a discussion to assess mutual FIT. I suggest you dont leave anything to chance and clarify format with HR. Speak with passion during the interview and convince them why Deloitte is the right move for you. Best!

Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2022

Hi Adi, Thanks for the insights After the round with two senior managers, i got an update from HR that there would be one more 30 minute round with director/partner which would be the final round. Can you let me know what i can expect in this round as the previous round was supposed to be the final round but one more round got added in the interview process

Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 07, 2022
Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the first interview round with Deloitte UK!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • For obvious reasons, you should be very well equipped for technical questions/ case studies in both technology and insurance. As such, I would highly advise you to read up on every tech- and insurance-related publish by Deloitte (UK). Moreover, as an insurance expert, I would be more than happy to have a more in-depth conversation with you on the matter.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to get acquainted with the leaders of the respective practice since chances are very high your interviewers will be some of them. In case you even know your interviewers, I would advise you to do a proper “interviewer due diligence”.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your final interview round with Deloitte UK, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
483
Meetings
41,190
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
72 Reviews