Deloitte Singapore Consulting

Deloitte Deloitte Consulting Experienced Hire needhelp salary salary negotiation seniorconsultant Singapore
New answer on Apr 05, 2022
5 Answers
329 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 29, 2022

Hi,

I was interviewed for a consulting manager position in Singapore. I do not have a MBA but 12 years experience in industry. I cleared the interviews but last minute Deloitte offerred a senior consultant role instead of Manager stating that it was due to my lack of consulting experience. Also the salary is lower than what I expected.  Is this normal practice? Any advice on the salary range in SGD would be helpful.

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 29, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

First of all, congrats! Great achievement to receive an offer, especially in the competitive SG market. 

 

On the revision of role offered - sorry to hear that they changed the offered role last minute. I've seen this happen at times, as the fit for a role crystallizes throughout the recruiting process - yet, must be frustrating. Given you have no prior consulting experience, however, they may actually be doing you a favor  in disguise. 

Many people underestimate how challenging a direct start on Manager level can be. As a matter of fact, at MBB firms as one example, non-experienced laterals hired straight into Manager level show the highest churn rates (forced and unforced). I'd expect it to be similar with Deloitte - hence, would be careful. 

Consulting firms have high expectations and limited patience, so it would be advisable for most people to spend a bit of time honing core consulting skills, before assuming EM responsibility, where you will be fully exposed from the start.

Hence, if you consider and manage to negotiate a senior consultant role with tenure (i.e. means faster promotion) you could still turn this into a positive, not to say better outcome, that prepares you better for longer-term career success. Alternative, of course would always be to insist on Manager level and try to hard ball (only advisable, if you have solid enough alternatives at hand).

 

On the salary range question - I do have actual comp data points for both Senior Consultant and Manager levels at Deloitte SG. Same is true for MBB and some Tier 2s as benchmark. Feel free to reach out via PM, if you'd like to learn more / discuss.

Hope this helps.

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, congrats on getting an offer! And, condolences for it being lower than expected.

Now, this is not uncommon so don't feel slighted here!

This can happen because 1) You did not perform well enough on the case to warrant the higher role and/or 2) Your experience is not enough.

If you had nailed the case and shined, then this probably would not have happened.

Now, in terms of negotiations, absolutely you can ask to come in at a higher level - it's worth the shot! Don't hold your breath, but if you truly would not join the firm at the lower level, you need to tell them.

Finally, this may not be such a bad thing! The manager/project lead position is the hardest position to join a consulting company at and has the highest failure rate. Not only do you have to learn the company culture/ways of working AND build out your toolkit, but you ALSO have to train and manage a team + client while doing so.

Often, these consultancies start you out lower in order to improve your overall chances of success within the firm. Just consider this before being upset :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting the offer, though sorry to hear it didn't actually go the way you would've hoped. 

In short, what this means is that they liked you, but they don't feel your skills match the level you're applying for. First, ask yourself if they are right. If they are, perhaps you should actually consider the offer. 

If you think they are not, then try to come up with a few structured answers as to why you'd be better in a manager role and try to negotiate with them. 

Worry less about the salary, as this will change quite quickly with tenure. 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 05, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I am an experienced hire (at BCG) myself with 13 yrs of industry experience before landing at BCG as a Project Leader and I can confirm that getting a leadership role with no consulting background is very hard. 

The decision is ultimately yours but if:

1.  you want to pursue long term career in consulting, then it is better to start as a consultant to learn in safe environment and get ready in 1-2 years (to offset the salary decline make sure to negotiate well signing bonus to offset it as well as you can negotiate max 1 yr to prove you to get promotion). 

2. If you want to work for consulting for just a few years and use it as jumping stone, then from my point of view it is not worthy to go for it. 


If you want to find out more, please feel free to reach out directly and I also invite you to check this article that can answer some of your questions: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-into-consulting-as-an-experienced-hire

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, yes this is normal of Deloitte and generally of BIG 4 companies. Without MBA and/or prior consulting experience they will hesitate to bring you at Manager or above as role expectations, commercial acumen etc are higher. Unless you perform really well in interviews and show them the range of your experience (industry skills) and consulting skills, its unlikely they will bring you at Manager.

Reflect on this and go back and negotiate if you feel they are not giving you what you deserve.

Congrats and all the best with future moves.

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
26
Meetings
1,587
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
16 Reviews