Deloitte | Senior Consultant Interview Process

Deloitte Monitor Deloitte
New answer on Aug 02, 2021
2 Answers
236 Views
Graziana asked on Aug 02, 2021

German version follows the English one

Hi all,

I am interviewing with Monitor Deloitte in the next few weeks for a Senior Consultant position in Germany. Does anyone know how the recruitment process work, also in regards with online due to corona?

It would be great to understand the following:

- Are case studies candidate led? - They said that they will also send a case via email to prepare. How much time do you usually have to prepare, what can I expect and what do they expect to get as a result?

- how are PEI (Personal experience interviews) handled?

thanks so much in advance.

Hallo,

ich interviewe bald mit Monitor Deloitte für eine Senior Consultant Position und würde gerne wissen, wie der Interview Prozess abläuft (vor allem auch im Hinblick auf online wegen Corona)?

- sind die cases candidate-led?

- es hieß man bekommt auch einen case vorher zugesendet. Weiß jemand wie viel Vorlaufzeit man hat und was einem da erwartet?

- wie sieht es bei Deloitte mit dem Personal Experience Interview aus? Welche Fragen werden da so üblicherweise gestellt?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Grazina,

First of all, good luck!

A few things here:

  1. You should expect virtual (i.e. Zoom)
  2. You should expect a candidate-led case
  3. A take-home written case is quite tough and generally requires good parsing of what information is relevant and what isn't. Anywhere from 2 to 48 hours is typical
Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 02, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Grazina, 

If you post your question in English, I would be happy to help. Am very familiar with Deloitte process and have helped many get in recently. 

Otherwise, feel free to send me a direct message.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Graziana on Aug 02, 2021
Hi Adi, thanks for your message. Just updated the question with an English version. Thanks in advance
Adi on Aug 02, 2021
Just replied to your message :)
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,744
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews