Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Monitor Deloitte and Deloitte Consulting (Strategy and Business Design)

Deloitte Consulting Monitor Deloitte strategy
New answer on May 03, 2024
3 Answers
229 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 02, 2024

Is anyone here working at Monitor Deloitte or Deloitte Consulting? I’m curious about the current structure. Do they still have the Strategy and Business Design unit, or have they merged it with Core Business Operations?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on May 02, 2024

Hi, currently working at Monitor. Strategy and business design unit is a sub-unit of Monitor, together with M&A. It will remain true even after the review of Deloitte's storefront, which will be effective from October 2024.

Was this answer helpful?
13
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No idea. But if I were you, I'd ask somebody who is now working there, and the likelihood of them being on the platform is rather small (since most people here are looking to get into consulting rather than already being in). 

It's a great networking question actually, and it shows that you have a specific interest in how a specific division of the firm operates. So definitely use it in coffee chats.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

This is a great networking question and conversation starter you could ask people in your target office.

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^