Deloitte Case Study Interview

Deloitte Deloitte Consulting Deloitte Monitor Deloitte S&O Monitor Deloitte strategy consulting
New answer on Feb 16, 2022
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 15, 2022

I was wondering if anyone has experienced the case study interview at Monitor Deloitte UK? Next week, I have one coming up; it's an hour-long interview with 30 minutes to prep and then 45 minutes case with the manager. 

I would love to discuss the format and your experience. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This seems the standard Monitor Deloitte written case, I helped a few candidates for it.

The key areas you will have to cover to prepare for a written case are the following.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

1. Define your action plan and allocate time

The first thing you should do in a written case is to define a plan and allocate your time in the best possible way. Most candidates mismanage time as usually you have a lot of material to go through (this is a key difference compared to the standard case interview).

If you have 30 minutes for the analysis, a good approach would include:

  • 2 min – Read the questions
  • 10-15 min – Read the material
  • 3 min – Structure the approach
  • 5-10 min – Perform math/ Identify answers/ Create slides
  • 5 – Final review

You should practice to stick to the time allocated to maximize your performance.

2. Practice graph interpretation

You will likely have to analyze graphs as part of the data provided. The best way to practice is to take graphs from online sources and use a timer to test in how much time you can understand the key message. McKinsey PST graphs are a good practice for that.

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

You won’t have time to read and prioritize everything, therefore you have to understand where to focus. The ideal way to practice is to use long cases such as HBS ones. You should then learn to absorb the key information of the case.

4. Practice quick math

You will likely have some math to do as part of the data analysis. GMAT and McKinsey PST math should work well to prepare for this.

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers

To present your findings in the second part, I would suggest the same structure used for a conclusion in a live interview, that is:

  1. Summarize the main questions you have to answer
  2. Present your proposed answers and detail the motivation behind
  3. Present risks and next steps for the areas you have not covered

Since you will not be able to double-check hypotheses with the interviewer when you prepare the presentation, you should clearly state when you are making hypotheses and that you will have to verify them with further analysis.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have to prepare slides I would recommend to take into account the following :

A) Order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • 1st slide – summary of the questions and your answers
  • 2nd, 3rd and 4th slides - supporting arguments for the first slide
  • 5th slide - risks and next steps

B) Content of each slide

There are 3 basic components for most slides:

  1. Title
  2. Written content 
  3. Graphs / Tables

Many candidates structure the title as a mere description of what the chart is about.

A great title instead shows the implication of the graph as well.

Example: say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division.

  • A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015.
  • A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”.
  • A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insights on that.

The rule of thumb is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of the message of the presentation.

C) Present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes it unfeasible to be competitive in this market
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

In terms of how to prepare, I do a session exactly on that.

Before the session, I can send you the data source to work on. We can then simulate the presentation during the class, reviewing step-by-step all the improvements needed.

Please feel free to PM me in case you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, I've helped numerous candidates here. Feel free to reach out for support.

There are two topics here. The first is IT/Tech. (I've worked in IT/Tech and Consulting for the past 10 years and supported candidates across Monitor Deloitte, BCG Platinion, McKinsey Digital, etc.)

I've written a few Tech-based cases. Feel free to take a look to get a better idea of what to expect.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

The second is a Written Case. For this, feel free to reach out as I have about a dozen real written cases from which we can pull to practice.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 15, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

all coaches can prepare you for the interview with Deloitte, I would recommend check out profiles and reviews to choose one. 

All the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi, feel free to send me a direct message to discuss your preparation & support required. I can advice better once I understand your background & specific role you have applied for.

I am ex-Deloitte and have helped many candidates get in. I can also put you in touch with those made in to Monitor Deloitte at London , Belgium & Germany.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,606
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews