Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Deloitte Case question

Hi all,

I'm trying to solve one of Deloitte cases about retail strategy.

Please see in attachment the actual case and exhibit. The question I'm puzzled with is "What is the expected overall market size for Club Co., regardless of the business model selected?". The answer provided by Deloitte is $8.8M, due to 88% usage rate out of current 10M visitors. I would agree with the answer with 8.8M wouldn't have a dollar sign, meaning there are potentially 8.8M clients who might buy the product. However, those 8.8M members are not equal $8.8M in potential revenue! I'm sure I'm missing something, could someone advise if I'm wrong in my logic?

Hi all,

I'm trying to solve one of Deloitte cases about retail strategy.

Please see in attachment the actual case and exhibit. The question I'm puzzled with is "What is the expected overall market size for Club Co., regardless of the business model selected?". The answer provided by Deloitte is $8.8M, due to 88% usage rate out of current 10M visitors. I would agree with the answer with 8.8M wouldn't have a dollar sign, meaning there are potentially 8.8M clients who might buy the product. However, those 8.8M members are not equal $8.8M in potential revenue! I'm sure I'm missing something, could someone advise if I'm wrong in my logic?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi.

I have a question with the same case. I am not sure how they have the following solution to the question:

Using the provided data, model a P&L for both business model options for year one. Calculate operating profit (ignore interest, taxes, and depreciation) and round dollar amounts to the nearest $100K.

Correct Answers

Model A – Carrier 1 only total revenue: $6.5M

Model A – Carrier 1 only total costs: $1.7M

Model A – Carrier 1 only operating profit: $4.8M

Model B – Multiple carriers total revenue: $6.9M

Model B – Multiple carriers total costs: $2.3M

Model B – Multiple carriers operating profit: $4.6M

Could someone please elaborate how they arrived at those numbers? I can't even find the revenue answer correctly. Thank you so much!

Regards,

Hi.

I have a question with the same case. I am not sure how they have the following solution to the question:

Using the provided data, model a P&L for both business model options for year one. Calculate operating profit (ignore interest, taxes, and depreciation) and round dollar amounts to the nearest $100K.

Correct Answers

Model A – Carrier 1 only total revenue: $6.5M

Model A – Carrier 1 only total costs: $1.7M

Model A – Carrier 1 only operating profit: $4.8M

Model B – Multiple carriers total revenue: $6.9M

Model B – Multiple carriers total costs: $2.3M

Model B – Multiple carriers operating profit: $4.6M

Could someone please elaborate how they arrived at those numbers? I can't even find the revenue answer correctly. Thank you so much!

Regards,

Did u find them? — Noor on Feb 11, 2020

I found the answe for Model A: 6.5=(100+30)* 5% penetration rate(see tips) I cannot understand though how they reached to 6.9M in Model B. Any idea anyone? — Panos on Jul 21, 2020

Hi Nick,

honestly, given the data I believe there is a flaw somewhere in the case. Why not contact them to find out?

Best regards

Hi Nick,

honestly, given the data I believe there is a flaw somewhere in the case. Why not contact them to find out?

Best regards

(edited)

Hi Jakob, thanks for reply. That's what I'm thinking to do, but to be on a safe side posted here first, in case I'm wrong. — Nick on May 24, 2019

Hi Nick, I am struggling with the same case - did you manage to find a solution? Many thanks in advance :) — Anonymous A on Mar 01, 2021

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13161
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case