Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is there anything as Too much Experience for Deloitte Senior Manager Role in the Middle East

Deloitte
New answer on May 21, 2024
7 Answers
138 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 20, 2024

I have close to 15 years' experience from the industry (No Consulting Experience). So, trying to understand if my profile would be considered “too old” for a Senior Manager (Technology Strategy) Role in the Middle East

Can anyone throw some light on this? 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ariadna
Expert
updated an answer on May 20, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there! 

There is for sure no hard rule when it comes to too much experience. 

However, all the usual challenges of breaking into consulting would apply, potentially with some twists given the position: 

  • putting together a strong application, where you can very clearly articulate why you want to do the change now
  • positioning yourself as as a strong candidate with transferable skills into consulting >> this could be particularly challenging if your previous experience was not connected to consulting
  • receiving an interview invite might also be more challenging, here you really need besides the strong application some good coffee chats with people that could help you navigate 

Then the normal interview prep advice would apply :) 

Of course, all of the above really depend on (1) your actual experience. What you did in the 15 years is far more important than the duration. (2) The demand for your skills by your target company. 

I wish you good luck! 
Ariadna 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Trying to understand if my profile would be considered “too old” for a Senior Manager

The best person to answer is either a recruiter or someone working at Deloitte in your target office. To get a general idea, you might want to check the career paths of those who joined that position from another company on LinkedIn.

If you have the option, I would target an expert position with your experience, as it might be a better fit.

Given your seniority, rather than applying for a specific position online, I would recommend looking for a referral and letting them reach out to HR for the next steps. You can find more information on referrals at the link below:

▶ How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You need to have this conversation directly with the recruiter. 

Especially with more niche roles (i.e., not generalist ones) the differences in expectations of what they are looking for are wild. 

So you can literally just ask for a 10-15 minute call with the recruiter, present high-level your background and ask whether it's relevant for you to apply or whether they recommend a different role to apply for instead.

You might also find it useful to read this guide on how to put together an application strategy that is diversified regardless of role:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your career trajectory thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to discuss this with the recruiter, as only they will know for sure what best suits your profile and experience.
  • Moreover, think about what you are aiming for. I would imagine that with 15 years of work experience, it could be a humbling experience for you to join as a Senior Manager.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

With 15 years of experience including the expected career trajectory including significant project leadership experience, leading larger/crossfunctional teams, continuous promotions, larger network within an industry or function, many firms would consider you for an AP role already.

It comes down to your individual trajectory.

In any case, that is a great conversation starter for networking and coffee chats.

All the best,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 20, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There's a relevant technical aspect on that role. If you have a diversified experience, and have managed large projects, then you could be a good fit for Senior Manager. To be honest, a Senior Manager will in general have more than 10 years experience, so you are not that far off. To be honest, depending on your experience, it is possible that an “Experienced Manager” would better apply.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Yes that's somewhat more years than what you'd need for the SM role.

However, if you can furnish more details about your profile via message - then I can give you a more specific answer.

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna gave the best answer

Ariadna

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School
7
Meetings
704
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
4 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^