Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Deep Dive on Bain Interviews

I'm curious about what makes a Bain interviews different vs other top firms like McKinsey or BCG. What are the particular skills and personalities interviewers would be looking out and testing for and how? Any general advice on how to stand out?

I'm curious about what makes a Bain interviews different vs other top firms like McKinsey or BCG. What are the particular skills and personalities interviewers would be looking out and testing for and how? Any general advice on how to stand out?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Generally, the interviews are very similar to the other companies. The difference lies more in the relative weihs of skills, than in a structural difference. In my perspective, there are two main differences between Bain and some of the other firms:

  • FIT is often (but depends on the office) a bit less formal than at other firms. Aim to demonstrate passion for the job, drive and ambition n your career decisions and extracurriculars. Make sure you're well prepared, but don't come across very rehearsed.
  • You need to take control of the situation: Think of the case as a role lay: You're the consultant, the interviewer is the client: Just as a client would want the consultant to suggest what they will be doing and then guide them through the case execution, you should take clear leadership: Tell the interviewer what you're going to do, what data you need and then execute against your plan. This aspect is different, especially from the interviewer led case that other firms are deploying and you must not approach it in the same way.

DIfferences do exist across offices and between interviewers, so think of this as a general directional difference. Generally, I would say if you are comfortable with the Bain style of interviews, it is easier to succeed in the interviews of other firms than vice versa.

Generally, the interviews are very similar to the other companies. The difference lies more in the relative weihs of skills, than in a structural difference. In my perspective, there are two main differences between Bain and some of the other firms:

  • FIT is often (but depends on the office) a bit less formal than at other firms. Aim to demonstrate passion for the job, drive and ambition n your career decisions and extracurriculars. Make sure you're well prepared, but don't come across very rehearsed.
  • You need to take control of the situation: Think of the case as a role lay: You're the consultant, the interviewer is the client: Just as a client would want the consultant to suggest what they will be doing and then guide them through the case execution, you should take clear leadership: Tell the interviewer what you're going to do, what data you need and then execute against your plan. This aspect is different, especially from the interviewer led case that other firms are deploying and you must not approach it in the same way.

DIfferences do exist across offices and between interviewers, so think of this as a general directional difference. Generally, I would say if you are comfortable with the Bain style of interviews, it is easier to succeed in the interviews of other firms than vice versa.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, I wouldn't try to play that game. In aggregate, companies are somewhat different in what they do. I.e. generally Bain is known to have more charts, be candidate-led, be more PE/VC focused.

However, that's in aggregate. Every interviewer is different and no two cases are the same. You need to learn to learn, or, put another way, learn how to think about and approach any case/interview rather than get prepared for a few specific things.

Casing is about flexibility/adaptability!

Hi there,

In general, I wouldn't try to play that game. In aggregate, companies are somewhat different in what they do. I.e. generally Bain is known to have more charts, be candidate-led, be more PE/VC focused.

However, that's in aggregate. Every interviewer is different and no two cases are the same. You need to learn to learn, or, put another way, learn how to think about and approach any case/interview rather than get prepared for a few specific things.

Casing is about flexibility/adaptability!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case