Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

5

Dealing with ambiguous type of cases

It seems that MBB firms could give both type of cases - candidate led and interviewer led. I usually structure the question by a candidate led style. But among the cases I've practised with people on prep lounge, I find that sometimes it is hard to define which kind of case type is it. In some interviewer led cases, the interviewer does not ask me questions directly like interviewer led style cases. I rather feel that it is a candidate led case. So when the interviewer starts to ask me questions after I have completed some part of my analysis, I start to panic since I feel that I must have missed some important parts so the interviewer is asking questions to give me "hints" to proceed the case.

My question is:

1. In real interview scenario, is it easy to spot whether the case is candidate led or interviewer led (several seperate and individual questions) style? In interviewer led case, will they directly state the questions one by one, instead of randomly throwing out some questions in the middle of the case?

2. Any advice on improving my struggling situation mentioned above? How to have a steady performance and natural flow when the interviewer starts to ask you questions that is not covered in the initial structure? Should I ask for some time to "update" my structure?

Appreciate the advice!

It seems that MBB firms could give both type of cases - candidate led and interviewer led. I usually structure the question by a candidate led style. But among the cases I've practised with people on prep lounge, I find that sometimes it is hard to define which kind of case type is it. In some interviewer led cases, the interviewer does not ask me questions directly like interviewer led style cases. I rather feel that it is a candidate led case. So when the interviewer starts to ask me questions after I have completed some part of my analysis, I start to panic since I feel that I must have missed some important parts so the interviewer is asking questions to give me "hints" to proceed the case.

My question is:

1. In real interview scenario, is it easy to spot whether the case is candidate led or interviewer led (several seperate and individual questions) style? In interviewer led case, will they directly state the questions one by one, instead of randomly throwing out some questions in the middle of the case?

2. Any advice on improving my struggling situation mentioned above? How to have a steady performance and natural flow when the interviewer starts to ask you questions that is not covered in the initial structure? Should I ask for some time to "update" my structure?

Appreciate the advice!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Please understand: there is no such thing as a "candidate-led structure" or "interviewer-led structure". It simply does not exist!

  • Structure is completely independent on whether the interviewer is leading throughout the case or not! For some reason, people always obsess about candidate-led vs. interviewer-led. Firstly, firms will conduct cases on a spectrum between both extremes, and there will almost never be a "pure style".
  • Moreover, learning how to address and navigate cases MUST be done in a candidate-led way. there is no way you can learn how to properly deal with cases in a purely interviewer-led style! Once you master this, then interviewer.led cases are actually easier, since a majore element (i.e., prioritisation of scrutinized analyses) is mostly taken over by the interviewer

So on your questions:

  1. You will realize this in the course of the case, when the interviewer guides you with regard to which areas of the analysis he wants you to explore. But as indicated above, this is fine since it is irrelevant for your initial ystructure!
  2. If it happens frequently that the interviewer asks questions that can not be mapped anywhere in your structure, then this is a clear sign that you are still very weak in structuring. Most probably your structure lacks an inherent top-down logic, especially when you fall victim to the misunderstanding that structuring just means to tell the interviewer what areas you want to look into (this is not a structure!)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please understand: there is no such thing as a "candidate-led structure" or "interviewer-led structure". It simply does not exist!

  • Structure is completely independent on whether the interviewer is leading throughout the case or not! For some reason, people always obsess about candidate-led vs. interviewer-led. Firstly, firms will conduct cases on a spectrum between both extremes, and there will almost never be a "pure style".
  • Moreover, learning how to address and navigate cases MUST be done in a candidate-led way. there is no way you can learn how to properly deal with cases in a purely interviewer-led style! Once you master this, then interviewer.led cases are actually easier, since a majore element (i.e., prioritisation of scrutinized analyses) is mostly taken over by the interviewer

So on your questions:

  1. You will realize this in the course of the case, when the interviewer guides you with regard to which areas of the analysis he wants you to explore. But as indicated above, this is fine since it is irrelevant for your initial ystructure!
  2. If it happens frequently that the interviewer asks questions that can not be mapped anywhere in your structure, then this is a clear sign that you are still very weak in structuring. Most probably your structure lacks an inherent top-down logic, especially when you fall victim to the misunderstanding that structuring just means to tell the interviewer what areas you want to look into (this is not a structure!)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You have to see the structure as a tool that is there to help you during the resolution. That means that you can and you have to modify the structure if this can add value to your resolution.
Whenever you think that you have to add something, you can just ask for 30 seconds and to complete your structure. SOmetimes findings during the case force you to modify your approach, it's completely fine.

Regarding the interviewe-led case it's not something important: you have to write your structure as in a candidate led case.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You have to see the structure as a tool that is there to help you during the resolution. That means that you can and you have to modify the structure if this can add value to your resolution.
Whenever you think that you have to add something, you can just ask for 30 seconds and to complete your structure. SOmetimes findings during the case force you to modify your approach, it's completely fine.

Regarding the interviewe-led case it's not something important: you have to write your structure as in a candidate led case.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you misunderstand the whole process of solving the case. Your structure is not limited to the initial structure. No matter who leads the interview (Candidate, interviewer or a mix of both), you should:

  1. Build the initial structure of the case
  2. Drill deeper by structuring the process further
  3. Answer any question on creativity (related or not related to the original problem of the case) with a structure.

Thus you should be constantly structuring through the case.

Best

Hi,

I think you misunderstand the whole process of solving the case. Your structure is not limited to the initial structure. No matter who leads the interview (Candidate, interviewer or a mix of both), you should:

  1. Build the initial structure of the case
  2. Drill deeper by structuring the process further
  3. Answer any question on creativity (related or not related to the original problem of the case) with a structure.

Thus you should be constantly structuring through the case.

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with others that there is no fundamental difference in candidate led and interviewer led cases. How you solve a problem remains the same. If you can crack a candidate led case, you should be able to handle interviewer led cases.

The only thing I would mention is for interviewer led cases, just be prepared that sometimes you would get cut off in the middle of a branch you are exploring and be re-directed to another branch of the issue tree. Just know that this doens't necessarily mean you've done anything wrong. It is just a different format of the interview. Nothing personal.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Agree with others that there is no fundamental difference in candidate led and interviewer led cases. How you solve a problem remains the same. If you can crack a candidate led case, you should be able to handle interviewer led cases.

The only thing I would mention is for interviewer led cases, just be prepared that sometimes you would get cut off in the middle of a branch you are exploring and be re-directed to another branch of the issue tree. Just know that this doens't necessarily mean you've done anything wrong. It is just a different format of the interview. Nothing personal.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Your structure is not dependent on the type of interview style. You will quickly find out what your interviewer prefers and my advice is to not get distracted much by thinking about the style of interview. That is a waste of breath. As indicated your structure should be fluid and the point is that you test your hypothesis and adjust as you go.

Your structure is not dependent on the type of interview style. You will quickly find out what your interviewer prefers and my advice is to not get distracted much by thinking about the style of interview. That is a waste of breath. As indicated your structure should be fluid and the point is that you test your hypothesis and adjust as you go.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case